This is the "Accounts" page of the "Accounts You Will Need at UVa" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Accounts You Will Need at UVa  

Last Updated: May 15, 2012 URL: http://guides.lib.virginia.edu/accounts Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis
Accounts Print Page
  Search: 
 

Accounts

RefWorks | Interlibrary Loan/LEO | Home Directory | Wireless | Printing | Mobile Access | Library Account | HIVE Software



If you want to search databases and read ebooks from off-Grounds, until May 14, 2012, you will need to set up a  Proxy Account or a VPN UVA

Eservices Account. Your Eservices Account is already set up. You have already been assigned and received an automatically generated password from U.Va. If you want to reset your Eservices password or if you have forgotten it, go to the Lost Passwords/Changing Passwords web site. You must use your eservices account to login to public computers on-Grounds in labs and classrooms  so this account is important to have in working order.

RefWorks. Be sure to use your U.Va. e-mail address when you set up your  account. If you are off-Grounds when setting up a RefWorks account, you will need to be using a VPN UVA AnyWhere. View this 1-minute video to learn how to open a RefWorks account.
RefWorks is a web-based software application that enables you to:

  •         Download citations from databases and put them into a personal RefWorks research database
  •         Format bibliographies and citations automatically in over 400 styles including APA, MLA, etc.
  •         Use in conjunction with WORD to write papers, dissertations,  etc.
  •         Access your RefWorks account from any computer, anywhere
  •         Create a database and share it with colleagues around the world


After you set up this account, you can search databases and Google Scholar, download the citations into RefWorks, and access them from any location.  Citations in your RefWorks account will have a   button. Click it to locate the article. In most cases, the article will be full text online. If full text is not available online, check to see if there is a print copy of the journal at one of the U.Va. Libraries. If there is not, you can obtain a digital copy through the Library's InterLibrary Services.  See our RefWorks page for more information.



Interlibrary Loan and LEO Account. You will use this account to obtain journal articles, book chapters, books, dissertations, and other materials when the U.Va. Library does not provide access. It's fast and it's free for UVa affiliates. To set up an account, click on button, FIRST TIME USERS (on the right side of the page) and fill out the form.

In addition, you will use this account to recall books and other items in VIRGO (the online catalog) that are checked out to other patrons. When the patron returns the book, it will be sent to the library you designate as "your pick up library" when you set up this account. When the book arrives at the pick-up library, you will get an e-mail notifying you the item is available for you to pick up. In most libraries, you pick up the item from the library's circulation desk and staff will retrieve the item for you. If you elect to pick up the item from the Ruffner Hall CLIC (room 302), on the CLIC's "hold" shelf where you can pick it up as the book is already charged out to you.


Home Directory. This account allows you to safely save and access all of your documents on an U.Va. server from any computer anywhere in the world. Documents on the home directory are backed up every 2 hours and you can retrieve any items you accidentally delete. U.Va. faculty and students already have an account set up. If you are using your own laptop on-Grounds or off-Grounds, you can your access the Home Directory by either using the web interface or by downloading the Home Directory software onto your computer. If you are on-Grounds and login to a public computer, you can save your class papers, dissertation, etc. to the Home Directory drive by clicking on the save button in WORD and selecting home directory.


Wireless Account. You will need this account to use your laptop on-Grounds.

Cavalier Advantage Account. This account enables you to pay for your printing or copying when you are using a public printer or photocopier on-Grounds. You must activate the Cavalier Advantage account associated with your University ID card by depositing funds onto your student I.D. card which then becomes a debit card.  Cavalier Advantage works as a declining-balance account on the ID card; funds must be available in the account for its use. When it reaches a zero balance purchases will no longer be accepted. Cash cannot be withdrawn from the account, and there is no minimum balance to maintain. Your University ID card is non-transferable.

You can also use your Cavalier Advantage account to pay for parking fees in the visitors parking garage (you also get a 25% discount on the parking tab if you use the card), food at university eating establishments, and items in the bookstore. You can deposit money onto your card in a variety of ways both in person or online. 

Printing on-Grounds. You will need to download the printer driver for your laptop's operating system if you want to use your laptop to print to the public printer in the CLIC or any other printing locations. Instructions for setting up your laptop computer to work with the "Follow You Printing" system may be found by clicking on the link below that corresponds to your computer's operating system.


Mobile Account. If you want to use your mobile devices (iPad, iPod Touch, or iPhone) on the U.Va. network, set up this account.



Library Account. Your library account is already set up. To login to your account, use your computing ID and the last 4-digits of your university ID number. Use this online account to renew books and other library materials, view titles of the items you have checked out, and see a list of items you have on "hold" that are awaiting pickup at the library location you designated when you created your interlibrary loan and LEO account. 



The HIVE. You will use the HIVE to get remote access to specialized software programs to which U.Va. provides access. Additional software is available on computers in labs on-Grounds. Contact Research Computing Services web page for more information.

      

    UVa Library     |     UVa Library MOBILE    |    Off Grounds Access     |     ITC Help Desk     |     Ask a Librarian

    Description

    Loading  Loading...

    Tip