Because of their size, many large microform sets
do not have individual author and title entries in
VIRGO. Because of their cost, some of them have been
bought in cooperation with other libraries and are
housed at the Center
for Research Libraries (CRL) in Chicago, which
also provides many newspapers and a comprehensive
foreign dissertation service to its member libraries.
VIRGO
and CRL's online
catalog have information about individual titles
in many sets, but for some the user must consult the
guides to the various sets and also CRL's Topic Guides. Some titles are now available online. For the rest Interlibrary Services will ask CRL about holdings if necessary
and will arrange loans. Material borrowed from CRL
may normally be used until another user needs it.
This list concentrates on collections. Books, journals,
and film of specific archives that are fully accessible
in the Shannon catalog have generally been ignored,
but remember that some microforms still have not been
added to VIRGO and can be found only in the card catalog.
Collections held locally have a call number; if no
specific location is noted, they are in the Shannon
Microform Room. Collections at the Center for Research
Libraries are denoted by (CRL). A few non-microform
collections at CRL have been included in the interest
of making them more widely known.
James Campbell
Librarian for German
Archival Materials
- The Center for Research Libraries has film of
the Nazi Party Archives for 1934-1945, many of the
German Foreign Ministry records from the late 19th
and early 20th centuries that were seized after
World War II, the records of the Allied Commission
for Austria, and many records from the World War
II war crimes trials. It participates in the filming
of materials from the Austrian State Archives relating
to the major European powers between 1848 and 1918.
The Center also has a number of smaller archival
holdings. Within limits, CRL will also acquire on
request additional microfilm from the captured records
and from the Bundesarchiv. See its Topic Guides for more information. See also Der
Kirchenkampf under Religion
below.
Art
- Marburger Index
(Fine Arts Library, Microfiche 614)
Over half a million photographs of German art, architecture,
furniture and utensils. The collection is arranged
geographically and a descriptive inventory with
indexes is in preparation.
Biography
- Deutsches biographisches Archiv
(Shannon Microforms, Microfiche 1367
Entries from 254 biographical dictionaries published
between 1707 and 1913 are combined in a single alphabetical
sequence, but with a supplement. There is also a
hard copy index at REF DD85.D485. A second series
draws from biographical works published after 1913.
Census Data
- International Population Census Publications
(Microfilm S-670)
This set is based on the International Population
Census Bibliography (REF Z6174.D3T45 and
Z6174.D3G69). Shannon has pre-1945 data for Austria
and Germany, including 18th- and 19th-century data
from a number of individual states.
- Western European Census Reports, 1960
Census Period
(CRL)
Microfiche edition of all titles listed in Blake,
Judith. Western European Censuses, 1960
(HA37.E93B5).
Dissertations
- The Center for Research Libraries has one of the
world's largest collections of foreign dissertations.
If they cannot fill a request from their holdings,
they will attempt to acquire a copy. CRL also has
significant collections of Habilitationsschriften
and of Programmschriften. Most of these titles are now listed in the Center's Catalog
Early Printed Books
See also Literature,
Religion, and Women's
Studies
- German Books Before 1601 (CRL)
Books Printed in the Netherlands and Belgium
Before 1601 (CRL)
Scandinavian Culture Series (CRL)
Three very selective efforts to document books printed
before 1601 (before 1700 for Scandinavia). Titles
are being added to the CRL Catalog,
but these are all continuing projects, and the Center
will answer inquiries about the availability of
any title likely to have been filmed for one of
these series.
- Flugschriftensammlung Gustav Freytag
(Microfiche 1064)
The title of the set is somewhat misleading. Most
of the 6265 items are indeed pamphlets of two to
fifty pages or so, but there are many books of 100
pages and not a few of several hundred. Most are
from the 16th century, but about 2000 are from the
17th, mostly the period of the Thirty Years' War.
There are 95 incunabula and about 200 titles from
the 18th century. Paul Hohenemser's catalog of the
collection is on fiche with the set and also at
Z2222.H7.
- Flugschriften des frühen 16. Jahrhunderts
(1501-1530)
(Microfiche S-178)
Includes some 5000 broadsheets and pamphlets in
German and Latin printed between 1501 and 1530 in
the Holy Roman Empire. Each annual installment of
fiche has an index and a cumulated index has begun
appearing. Continued by the following.
- Flugschriften des späteren 16. Jahrhunderts
(Microfiche 2443)
A continuing project to publish pamphlets in German
and Latin that appeared in the German speaking parts
of Europe between 1531 and 1600. Each annual installment
of fiche has an index.
Government Publications
- Shannon's extensive holdings in hard copy and
microform are supplemented by the Center for Research
Libraries, which is especially strong in older statistical
publications and in parliamentary proceedings for
Germany before 1933 and for Austria from 1861 to
the present. See their Topic Guides and
Catalog for details. See also the sections above on
archival materials and on census data.
Literature
See also Early Printed Books
and Music and the Center for Resarch Libraries' Topic Guide to German Literature.
- Bibliothek der deutschen Literatur: Mikrofiche-Gesamtausgabe
nach der Taschengoedeke
(Microfiche 2557)
Index in Shannon Microform Room; microfiche at
Ivy Stacks. Use index to determine which fiche are
needed and request delivery.
19,963 microfiches contain almost 15,000 titles
by 2500 authors, a record of printed German literature
from the 16th centry through the end of the 19th.
The index is alphabetical by author, but with useful
listings by time period, region, and type of work.
Some non-literary titles are included.
- German Baroque Literature
(CRL)
Microfilm copies of all titles listed in Faber du
Faur, Curt. German Baroque Literature: A
Catalog of the Collection in the Yale University
Library (REF Z2232.Y3 1958). There is also
a guide to the microfilm set at Z2232.Y353. Individual
authors and titles are also listed on OCLC. Some
non-literary titles are included.
- German Baroque Literature: Harold Jantz
Collection
(Microfilm 1710)
Jantz's bibliography is available in Shannon Reference
(Z7040.G47) and in the microform room. Titles that
also appear in the Faber du Faur collection were
not filmed. Some non-literary titles are included.
- German and Austrian Drama
(Microfilm 1542)
Harvard's collection of some 3000 plays and libretti
in German, French and Italian printed in the German-
speaking countries between 1740 and 1790. Especially
strong in Austrian material. The guide contains
bibliographic information on each title.
- German Drama
(CRL)
A selective collection on microcard. Titles are
listed in the Center's Catalog, but this is a continuing
project and one should inquire about the availability
of any title likely to be included.
Music
- Albert Schatz Collection of Opera Librettos
(CRL and Music Library, Microfilm 1182)
CRL has a complete set of this Library of Congress
collection, while the Music Library has most of
the 18th century material.
- Herzog-August-Bibliothek. Libretti: die
bis 1800 erschienenen Textbücher
(Music Library, Microfiche 27)
This collection of 1742 libretti from the Wolfenbüttel
collection has an index with the set and also in
Shannon Special Collections at Z6621.W855 1963,
vol. 14.
Newspapers
- In addition to the online
German-language newspapers, Shannon has several
paper subscriptions and has backfiles on microfilm
of a number of 19th and early 20th century papers.
We rely on the Center for Research Libraries to provide microfilm of current newspapers and to
supplement our holdings of earlier titles. The Center
has current microfilm subscriptions to representative
newspapers from the various regions of Germany and
to a few titles from Austria and Switzerland. CRL
also has a sizeable collection of German-American newspapers, described in the Topic Guides and also searchable.
Philosophy
- Wittgenstein, Ludwig. Papers and Manuscripts
("Nachlass"), 1914-1951
(CRL)
A microfilm copy of his papers, made in Austria
and Britain by Cornell.
Religion
See also Early Printed Books
above for Reformation material and Women's
Studies below for theology and witchcraft.
- Der Kirchenkampf,
the Gutteridge-Micklem Collection held in the Bodleian
Collection
(CRL)
Microfiches of published material, reports, memoranda,
correspondence and manuscripts documenting the struggles
of the German churches during the Nazi period. Most
of the material comes from the Bekennende Kirche,
but other groups are also represented.
- The Lutheran Reformation, Sources 1500-1650.
Section I: Germany
(CRL)
Microfiches of some 400 titles. Note that the works
of Luther, Melanchthon, and others available in
modern critical editions are not included.
- Reformed Protestantism
(CRL)
Microfiches of 16th and 17th century theological
works and of some secondary material. The Center
currently holds the following parts:
Heinrich Bullinger and the Zürich Reformation
Geneva Strasbourg France Netherlands and Germany
- Radical Reformation, Section 1. Mennonite
and Related Sources up to 1600
(CRL)
Approximately 600 titles on microfiche, including
works by David Joris and other early Mennonite publications
and also a variety of early tracts about Anabaptists.
CRL can provide a list of titles included.
Science and Technology
- Landmarks of Science
(Science and Engineering Library, Microcard 526,
Microfilm 1668)
A continuing collection that now includes over 5000
books and journals from the beginning of printing
to the early 20th century. Much of the collection
is in microprint, but the most recent additions
are on microfilm. A guide to the collection and
a file of author and title cards are available at
the Science and Engineering Library. Author and
title entries for most titles are now in Virgo.
- German and Axis Technology Reports
(CRL)
A collection made by British and American intelligence
at the end of World War II. See the CRL Topic Guides
for bibliographic information.
Women's Studies
- Gerritsen Collection of Women's History,
1543-1945
(Microfilm 1614, Microfiche 1373)
This collection includes 929 German monographs and
a small but important group of periodicals. It is
particularly strong on women's organizations, on
socialism, on Jewish women, and on the Swiss women's
movement. There are also some titles from Scandinavia
and the Netherlands as well as many items in English
and French. The dates in the title are somewhat
misleading; most of the material appeared between
1860 and 1930. Access to the set is through a three-volume
index available in the Microform Room.
- History of Women
(Microfilm 2159)
The collection includes over 8,000 books, 2000 pamphlets,
117 periodicals, 80,000 pages of manuscript, and
over 800 photographs, all from before 1920. Although
its strongpoint is the materials on women in America,
History of Women also includes
many important European sources. There is a printed
guide in the Microforms Room. Entries for the books
and periodicals appear in VIRGO.
- Witchcraft in Europe and America
(Microfilm 2158)
Contains 1,099 works originally published from the
15th to the early 20th century and attempts to show
the social and intellectual background that made
the persecutions possible.
World War II
- Conditions and Politics in Occupied Western
Europe, 1940-1945
(CRL)
A selection of materials from the Public Record
Office (FO 371). 183 reels document the German occupation
and the public reaction to it.