Loading...
The following databases are newly acquired or being evaluated for a future subscription.
Coverage: 1959 - 2001
Al Madina is one of the oldest newspapers published in Saudi Arabia. Founded in 1937 in Jeddah, Al Madina is best known for covering national politics from a pro-government perspective, while providing more critical coverage of non-political news, including on topics like education and health.
Al Madina is one of the oldest newspapers published in Saudi Arabia. Founded in 1937 in Jeddah, Al Madina is best known for covering national politics from a pro-government perspective, while providing more critical coverage of non-political news, including on topics like education and health.
Coverage: 1949 - 1997
Al-Ba’ath was founded in 1948 as an organ of the Arab Socialist Ba’ath Party. Functioning initially as an opposition newspaper to the Nasserist government, Al-Ba’ath became the government organ of Syria following the Ba’athist coup in 1963. Al-Ba’ath shows the viewpoint of the Ba’ath Party through opinion columns and news coverage, while also including coverage of popular culture—including sports and music.
Al-Ba’ath was founded in 1948 as an organ of the Arab Socialist Ba’ath Party. Functioning initially as an opposition newspaper to the Nasserist government, Al-Ba’ath became the government organ of Syria following the Ba’athist coup in 1963. Al-Ba’ath shows the viewpoint of the Ba’ath Party through opinion columns and news coverage, while also including coverage of popular culture—including sports and music.
Choya Shinbun
New
Coverage: 1875 - 1889
Choya Shinbun was a major Japanese newspaper published in Tokyo during the early and mid-Meiji periods. Best known for its support of the Freedom and People’s Rights Movement, Choya Shinbun shaped public opinion during a political era that saw the establishment of the Meiji Constitution and the Imperial Diet.
Choya Shinbun was a major Japanese newspaper published in Tokyo during the early and mid-Meiji periods. Best known for its support of the Freedom and People’s Rights Movement, Choya Shinbun shaped public opinion during a political era that saw the establishment of the Meiji Constitution and the Imperial Diet.
Coverage: 1938 - 1987
Die Transvaler (named after Transvaal province, once part of the Boer republics) was established in 1937 as a newspaper that would promote the cause of Afrikaner nationalism within the Afrikaner-dominated National Party.
Die Transvaler (named after Transvaal province, once part of the Boer republics) was established in 1937 as a newspaper that would promote the cause of Afrikaner nationalism within the Afrikaner-dominated National Party.
Coverage: 1918 - 1972
El Imparcial was a conservative, pro-independence tabloid published in San Juan, Puerto Rico starting in 1918. During the first half of the 20th century, it was the most widely read publication in Puerto Rico. El Imparcial is perhaps best known for its reportage on political corruption in Puerto Rico in the 1940s, and for its unique coverage of the Cuban Revolution (1953-1959).
El Imparcial was a conservative, pro-independence tabloid published in San Juan, Puerto Rico starting in 1918. During the first half of the 20th century, it was the most widely read publication in Puerto Rico. El Imparcial is perhaps best known for its reportage on political corruption in Puerto Rico in the 1940s, and for its unique coverage of the Cuban Revolution (1953-1959).
Inspec Analytics is a powerful research intelligence tool based on the IET’s Inspec database.
Inspec Analytics uses semantic technology to connect each element of the literature indexed in Inspec to identify and compare research trends across thousands of organizations and scientific concepts.
Inspec Analytics uses semantic technology to connect each element of the literature indexed in Inspec to identify and compare research trends across thousands of organizations and scientific concepts.
Coverage: 1943 - 1949
Noticias Gráficas was a groundbreaking Argentine newspaper published in Buenos Aires during the first half of the 20th century. Known for its innovative double-page illustrated center spread and high-quality journalism, it was one of Argentina's most prominent evening papers.
Noticias Gráficas was a groundbreaking Argentine newspaper published in Buenos Aires during the first half of the 20th century. Known for its innovative double-page illustrated center spread and high-quality journalism, it was one of Argentina's most prominent evening papers.
Nowy Dziennik
New
Coverage: 1971 - 2022
Nowy Dziennik (The New Daily) is the largest independent Polish-language newspaper in the United States, serving as a key source of information for the Polish émigré community. Its opinion-forming reporting covers current social, political, sports, cultural, and religious events.
Nowy Dziennik (The New Daily) is the largest independent Polish-language newspaper in the United States, serving as a key source of information for the Polish émigré community. Its opinion-forming reporting covers current social, political, sports, cultural, and religious events.
V Novom Svete
New
Coverage: 1995 -2022
Founded in 1995 in New York City, V Novom Svete (В Новом Свете, In the New World) was the most popular weekly newspaper among the fourth wave of immigrants from the former USSR, which began in the late 1980s.
Founded in 1995 in New York City, V Novom Svete (В Новом Свете, In the New World) was the most popular weekly newspaper among the fourth wave of immigrants from the former USSR, which began in the late 1980s.
Guides by Subject
