All Biology Databases
- AGRICOLA1970-present
AGRICOLA is a bibliographic database consisting of literature citations for journal articles, monographs, and more--pertaining to all aspects of agriculture. - Biological Abstracts1985-present
Provides international coverage in areas such as genetics, botany, ecology, biomedicine, zoology, microbiology, and biochemistry.
Citations to articles, books, software, etc. in the primary areas of agriculture and the life sciences. - CINAHL: Cumulative Index to Nursing and Allied Health Literature1982-present
Lists articles from English-language journals plus healthcare books, nursing dissertations, conference proceedings, professional standards, software and audiovisual materials. - Digital Dissertations1861-present
Full text (PDF for download) of most dissertations accepted from 1997 on, some earlier works and some master's theses. Also lists dissertations and theses accepted from 1861 on in the US and at some international universities. - EntrezThe Life Sciences Search Engine: Searches across databases provided by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI), including GenBank, PubMed, OMIM, and many others.
- JSTORFull-text backfiles of many important scholarly journals. Coverage is usually from the first issue to 3-5 years before the present.
- MEDLINE (Ovid)All aspects of biomedicine and allied health fields plus biological and physical sciences and humanities and information science as they relate to medicine and health care. Same content as EBSCO version.
- MEDLINE (EBSCO)All aspects of biomedicine and allied health fields plus biological and physical sciences and humanities and information science as they relate to medicine and health care. Same content as Ovid version.
- Proquest: Biological and Environmental Sciences1960s-present
Searches 8 biological and environmentally focused databases, including AGRICOLA, Aqualine, AFSA Abstracts, AFSA, Biological Sciences, Environmental Impact Statements, and Environmental Science and Pollution Management. - PubMed (National Library of Medicine)Citations from Medline and for biomedical articles from other journals form the 1950s on.
- ScienceDirectFull text of articles from journals published by Elsevier Science.
- Web of Science/Web of Knowledge1970-present
Includes Science Citation Index, Social Sciences Citation Index (1981-present), and Arts & Humanities Citation Index (1981-present) which can be searched together or separately. - Zoological Record2006-2010
Find citations to articles, conference proceedings, books, etc. on all aspects of zoology including biochemistry, behavior, ecology, evolution, genetics, taxonomy, and more.
Librarian for Life Sciences |
Contact Info P: 434.924.3845 Charles L. Brown Science & Engineering Library Clark Hall I-044 Send Email Links: Profile & Guides |

Loading...
