Higher EducationComparative Education
This is the "Education: Subject Research Guide" page of the "Education: A Library Research Guide " guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Education: A Library Research Guide  

Last Updated: May 23, 2013 URL: http://guides.lib.virginia.edu/education Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Education: Subject Research Guide Print Page
  Search: 
 

Top Education Databases: Find Journal Articles

Journal Finder

 

  • Journal Finder
    Use the Journal Finder to find out if UVa has a journal online fulltext or in print format,

    Enter the title of the journal in the 2nd search box in the Journal Finder to determine if it is available online.

    Enter the title of the journal in the 1st search box in the Journal Finder to see if it is in print. If it is and you are taking classes on-Grounds, you would need to go to the library to get the journal. If you are enrolled in the Curry Distance Education program, you can request a digital copy of the article using the library's interlibrary loan service.

Dissertations

If you need a copy of a dissertation that is not available online full text, you can use the Library's free Interlibrary Loan Service to try and obtain a copy.

In addition to the databases below, you can also locate dissertations that are distributed as open access dissertations by searching Google using the the title, author. or keyword although identifying a dissertation from the retrieved results is a bit challenging due to the lack of meta tagging.. 

Books

Videos

Handbooks

View all of the titles in  the CLIC's collection of more than 300 handbooks. Other libraries also have handbooks and some are online. Handbooks are a great resource for locating best practices, research theories, names of authors, background material, overviews of topics, and good keyword terminology to use when you search databases for journal articles and other materials to inform and support your research.

 

The handbooks are located to the right of the door as you enter the CLIC. You cannot check out handbooks, however you can scan (free scanning if you use the digital scanner in the CLIC) or photocopy them for 8 cents per page using the public printer/copier in the CLIC and your Cavalier debit card.

      

    Test Instruments

    Associations

    Below is a sample of association related to Education. Associations web sites are a great resource for locating the names of their prestigious journals and magazines, white papers, position papers, conference information, standards of learning, statistics, journal author instructions, and more.

    Peer Reviewed Journals in Secondary Education

    Below is a sampling of journal titles related to Secondary Education. Here is a link to additional education guides such as ones specifically for reading and gifted.

    APA Style

    You will need to write your research paper using a consistent bibliographic style.  Curry students usually are assigned to use APA style. However, other styles are also available.

    You can learn to use RefWorks citation software by contacting a CLIC librarian at 434-924-7040. RefWorks automatically generates, for example, APA formatted citations. You can also elect to write the citations in the style you have been assigned to use, In either case, the links below should prove useful.

     

    Questions? Monday - Friday 8am-5pm
    Ask Your Curry Librarians

    Need help finding information for a research project or have questions about borrowing library books?  Contact us.  We are happy to help with any questions about research or library services.

    CALL: Kay Buchanan 434-982-2664
    CALL: Carole Lohman 434-924-7040
    EMAIL: Email the Curry Librarians   

    Questions? Evenings and Weekends
    Ask a U.Va. Librarian

    ITS Technology Help "Desk": Available 24/7

    Library Services

     

    Please give us suggestions to improve this guide!

    Please give us suggestions to improve this guide!

    Was this information helpful?

    How useful is this page?
    (1 = Not Useful, 5 = Very Useful!)

    Additional comments:


    Your Email:



    UVa Library     |     UVa Library MOBILE    |    Off Grounds Access     |     ITC Help Desk     |     Ask a Librarian

    Description

    Loading  Loading...

    Tip