PolishRussian
Printers / Mobile / Screenreaders

Admin Sign In 

Slavic Languages & Literatures 

Resources for the study and teaching of Slavic languages and literatures at the University of Virginia
Last update: Nov 12th, 2009 URL: http://guides.lib.virginia.edu/slavic  Print Guide  RSS Updates

Russian             Print Page
  

Subject Guide : Russian

Where can I find books and journals on Russian language and literature?

The Slavic Languages and Literatures Collection is located in Alderman Library. All items in the collection are cataloged in the VIRGO Online Catalog. Slavic languages and literatures materials are found in the subclass PG, according to the Library of Congress Classification, located on the second floor mezannine level of the new stacks (2M New Section). See: Library Floorplan and Stacks Diagram.

Less-commonly used Slavic materials are located in the Ivy Stacks Storage Facility. When searching VIRGO, if you find that a book is located in the Ivy Stacks, click on “Request Item,” and the book will be delivered to Alderman for you. Ivy Stacks has facilities for on-site research by appointment only. To set up an appointment, contact the Ivy Stacks Manager by phone at (434) 924-0982, or by e-mail at lib-ivy@virginia.edu.

Where can I find Russian reference print materials in the Alderman Library?

In the Alderman Library Reference Room on the Fourth Floor (East): Library Floorplan

Where can I browse Russian language and literature journals in the Alderman Library?

In the Alderman Periodicals room on the Third Floor (East): Library Floorplan

Russian language and literature journal titles with current issues available for browsing include:

Australian Slavonic and East European Studies, PG 1.A9
Canadian Slavonic Papers, PG 6 .C3
Druzhba narodov, PN6065 .R9 D7
Glas New Russian Writing: Contemporary Russian Literature in Translation, PG 3199 .G5713
Nabokov Studies, PG 3476 .N3 Z4586
Novoe literaturnoe obozrenie, PG 2900.N685
Novyi zhurnal, AP50 .N685
Revue des études slaves, PG 1.R4
Rusistika, PG 2001.R82
Russian Linguistics, PG2001 .R85; 1997- online at: http://www.springerlink.com/openurl.asp?genre=journal&issn=0304-3487
Russian Literature, PG 2900 .A1 R9 - online at: http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/journal/03043479
Russian Studies in Literature, PN 2 .S6
Russkaia literatura (Institut russkoi literatury), PG2900 .R85
Slavic and East European Journal, PG 38.U6A5
Slavic and East European Information Resources, Z292.7 .S58; 2000- online at: http://www.haworthpress.com/store/product.asp?sid=CQJEFL5KCF859NG0B8GUJ7LSAGNSAEWE&sku=J167&detail=TOCList#TOCList
Slavonic and East European Review, D377.A1 S65
Studia Slavica, Academiae Scientiarum Hungarica, PG1 .S8
Tolstoy Studies Journal, PG3370 .T65
Wiener slawistischer Almanach, PG 1.W53
Zeitschrift für Slavische Philologie, PG 1.Z4
Zeitschrift für Slawistik, PG 1.Z43

Where can I find Russian literary journals online?

 Zhurnal’nyi zal: Elektronnaia biblioteka sovremennykh literaturnykh zhurnalov Rossii

Where do I search for materials on Russian language and literature held in other research libraries?

OCLC WorldCat

You may request materials not held in U.Va. libraries through Interlibrary Services.

Where do I search for dissertation titles, abstracts and excerpts?

Digital Dissertations

Slavic microforms in the Alderman Library

Microform holdings in the collection are located on the Third Floor (East): Library Floorplan

Guide to selected Slavic microform resources

Russian Materials in Other U.Va. Libraries

Clemons Library

Russian films, videotapes, laser discs, and DVDs.

Fiske Kimball Fine Arts Library

Print and digital resources on Russian art and architecture.

McIntire Department of Art Visual Resources Collection

Slide collection of Russian art images. Search the database: Art Department VRC ARTEMIS Database

The Music Library

The Music Library holds a variety of materials on Russian music. A highlight of the collection is the Alfred Julius Swan Music Collection of Russian monographs, scores and serials, which includes correspondence of prominent members of the Russian intelligentsia, including Sergei Rachmaninoff, Sergei Prokofiev, Nicholas Medtner, Pavel Chesnokov, and Alexandra Tolstoy.

Albert and Shirley Small Special Collections Library

The Special Collections Library holds rare books and manuscripts. Notable in the collection are the Sir Fitzroy Maclean papers, which were obtained from the Maclean estate in December 1998. Maclean was Winston Churchill’s liaison with Marshall Tito in Yugoslavia during the Second World War. A guide to the papers can be found by searching the Virginia Heritage Database.

Books and media resources in Russian and East European languages (and in English translation) are also located in the Darden School of Business Camp Library, the Charles L. Brown Science and Engineering Library, the Education Library, the Health Sciences Library, and the Virginia Law School Library.

Russia: Internet Resources (Library of Congress)

Russian Media and Communication ¦ Russian Language ¦ Russian Dictionaries ¦ Russian Literature ¦ Russian Libraries and Archives

      
     

    Slavic Librarian

    Profile ImageBud Woodward
    Contact Info:
    Alderman Library
    434.924.0939
    Send Email

    Subjects:
    Slavic languages & literatures

     
    Description

      Loading content... please wait