Featured New Book
Call Number: N 7832 .B74 2010
ISBN: 9783895007033
Comments (0)
More Information
Best Databases for Architectural History and Preservation
All Architectural History and Preservation Databases
- America History and Lifecovers the history of the United States and Canada from prehistory to present and has almost 400,000 citations from 2,000 key English-language journals published worldwide. Includes book reviews.
- Archives USAa current directory of 5,596 repositories and 154,678 collections of primary source material across the United States.
- ARTstorImages of world art from all periods. Paintings, drawings and prints plus architecture and design are represented. Special collections include Asian and American art, Buddhist paintings and sculpture and historic photographs.
- Avery Indexindexes over 2,000 periodicals on archaeology, city planning, interior design, historic preservation, and architecture; includes publication dates from the 1930s (with selective coverage from 1741) to the present.
- Bibliography of the History of Artindexes over 2000 journals, books, conference proceedings, exhibition reviews and exhibition catalogs; covers European and American art and architecture from late antiquity (300 A.D.) to the present.
- DAAI: Design & Applied Arts Indexindexes over 130,000 annotated references from more than 500 design and craft journals and newspapers.
- Digital Sanborn MapsHighly detailed city plans providing researchers with a wealth of information about urban change in American cities during the first half of the twentieth century.
- EBSCOhostIndexes over 100 journals related to architecture, planning, landscape and sustainability - many of which are NOT indexed by Avery. Some articles provided in full-text.
- Oxford Reference OnlineA large collection of basic information on many subjects drawn from reference books published by Oxford University Press.
- SAH ArchipediaExplore authoritative information on over 8,500 buildings by location, architect, period and style, building type, materials, and more. (Currently in BETA)
Ask for Help! |


Loading...
