EVSC 4559/7559 Poverty & Dams Project 
Printers / Mobile / Screenreaders

Admin Sign In 

Environmental Sciences 

Last update: Sep 15th, 2009 URL: http://guides.lib.virginia.edu/envsci  Print Guide  RSS Updates

Articles and Quick Links            Print Page
  

All Environmental Sciences Databases

  • Academic Search Complete  
      
    Large general database of articles from scholarly journals and a few newspapers covering a wide range of topics.
  • AGRICOLA  
      
    1970-present
    AGRICOLA is a bibliographic database consisting of literature citations for journal articles, monographs, and more--pertaining to all aspects of agriculture.
  • Biological Abstracts  
      
    1985-present
    Provides international coverage in areas such as genetics, botany, ecology, biomedicine, zoology, microbiology, and biochemistry.
    Citations to articles, books, software, etc. in the primary areas of agriculture and the life sciences.
  • BioOne  
      
    1985-present
    Provides full-text access to over 70 journals in the biological, ecological and environmental sciences.
  • Birds of North America Online  
      
    Information on bird species that nest in the U.S. and Canada, including image and video galleries and recordings of bird songs.
  • CAB Direct  
      
    1973-present
    Searches peer-reviewed journals, academic books, technical reports, bulletins, and conference proceedings in the life sciences: agriculture, forestry, human health, human nutrition, animal health and the conservation of natural resources.
  • Cambridge Scientific Abstracts (CSA)  
      
    1973-present
    Over 40 science and technology databases in all subject areas. Menu allows searching multiple CSA databases at the same time (e.g. Natural Sciences).
  • Digital Dissertations  
      
    1861-present
    Full text (PDF for download) of most dissertations accepted from 1997 on, some earlier works and some master's theses. Also lists dissertations and theses accepted from 1861 on in the US and at some international universities.
  • ECOLEX: A Gateway to Environmental Law  
      
    Information service on environmental law, which combines the environmental law information holdings of FAO, IUCN and UNEP.
  • EPA Publications Search  
      
    A central repository of more than 26,000 EPA documents in paper and/or electronic format; available for free distribution..
  • Geobase  
      
    1980-present
    International information from 5000 journals. Books, theses, maps, reports in geography, geology, ecology. Includes book reviews.
  • GeoRef  
      
    1693-present
    Search for all types of publications on the geology of North America from 1693 to the present and the geology of the rest of the world from 1933 to the present. This search also includes international publications from GeoRef in Process.
  • JSTOR  
      
    Full-text backfiles of many important scholarly journals. Coverage is usually from the first issue to 3-5 years before the present.
  • National Library for the Environment  
      
    A gateway to a wide array of environmental information – Congressional Research Service reports, news, educational resources, and more.
  • ScienceDirect  
      
    Full text of articles from journals published by Elsevier Science.
  • Web of Science/Web of Knowledge  
      
    1970-present
    Includes Science Citation Index, Social Sciences Citation Index (1981-present), and Arts & Humanities Citation Index (1981-present) which can be searched together or separately.
  • World Biodiversity Database  
      
    Taxonomic database and information system that allows you to search and browse a number of online species banks covering a wide variety of organisms.
  • Zoological Record  
      
    2006-present
    Find citations to articles, conference proceedings, books, etc. on all aspects of zoology including biochemistry, behavior, ecology, evolution, genetics, taxonomy, and more.
 

Subject Librarian

Rebecca Pappert, Librarian for Life Sciences



Online Chat / Networks:

Contact Info:
Brown Sci & Eng Library
Room: I044
434-924-3845
Email: rap8k@virginia.edu
Send Email

Subjects:
Biology, Psychology, Environmental Sciences

 
Description

  Loading content... please wait