Web Resources for Planning
PLAC 569 - Food SystemsPLAN 303PLAN 567
Printers / Mobile / Screenreaders

Admin Sign In 

Urban & Environmental Planning 

Last update: Feb 03rd, 2009 URL: http://guides.lib.virginia.edu/planning  Print Guide  RSS Updates

PLAN 303             Print Page
  

Off-Grounds Help

Need help downloading and installing UVA Anywhere VPN to get to the databases from off-grounds?
Contact ITC at: (434) 924-3731
weekdays from 8 AM–5 PM

Or, click the link below to visit their help page.

 

Targeted Web Search

This "swicki" allows you to search the best architecture sites on the web, instead of wading through thousands of Google results to find what you need! Just enter your search terms below!

Grab this swicki from eurekster.com

 
 

Neighborhoods, Communities & Regions

Before you start:

(1) Craft your research strategy.  Make a list of search words.

(2) Organize your research materials

  • Use Refworks to organize your research and simplify your bibliography! View the UVa Refworks page here, complete with tutorials.  HINT:  When setting up an account, use your UVa email address, so your account will be Free!

 

VIRGO - The Library Catalog

Tip:  The "subject" search on VIRGO refers to the Library of Congress Subject Headings, a select list of terms used to identify the topic of a resource.  Here are some of the Library of Congress Subject Headings used for housing/planning:

"real estate development"
"urbanization" "urban beautification"
"housing development"
"community development" "regional planning"
"land use" stadiums "economic aspects"
urbanization growth "central business districts"
"city planning"
"environmental aspects"

"planned communities"

 

Databases

Avery Index to Architectural Periodicals (Avery) 19th century-present.
Over 2,000 periodicals on archaeology, city planning, interior design, historic preservation, and architecture; includes publication dates from the 1930s (with selective coverage from 1741) to the present.

EBSCOhost
Search for articles and book reviews in over 4000 international humanities and social sciences journals. Includes links to full text of articles in Periodicals Archive Online and in humanities and social science titles at JSTOR.

Factiva
Company and business information from Dow Jones; articles from over 6,000 newspapers and periodicals plus news photographs. Select "News pages" to browse daily issues of recent newspapers from many countries; use "Search" to find older articles.

 

Other Resources:

Education Full Text
Search for articles from over 500 English-language periodicals and yearbooks about all aspects of education. Includes abstracts of articles published after 1984. This version adds the full text of articles from recent years of over 300 journals. Indexing

Web of Knowledge/Web of Science
Web of Knowledge includes Science Citation Index (1970-), Social Sciences Citation Index (1981-), and Arts & Humanities Citation Index (1981-), which can be searched together or separately. Daily updates make it a good source for very recent information.


Please take this survey to help us improve library instruction!

 

 

Subject Guide

Profile ImageRebecca Cooper


Contact Info:
Fiske Kimball Fine Arts Library
434-243-4837
Send Email

 
Description

  Loading content... please wait