Journal Finder
Databases
When you want to locate journal articles on a topic, use the Research Guides listed at the top of this column. They will list the best databases for your topic.
IMPORTANT. U.Va. contracts with various publishers and aggregators to provide you with acces to full text journal articles. To meet our contractual obligations, we must verify (authenticate) that you are a U.Va. affiliate. If you use the databases listed in the Research Guides listed above or if you use the Journal Finder listed below, you will get authenticated through NetBadge which requires you to login with your U.Va Login (the letters and numbers combination that preceeds @virginia.edu in your email address) and your Eservices password (if you have forgotten your eservices password, click here to reset your Eservices password.
Books
- U.Va's Online Catalog: VIRGOVideo? Handout? Both... explaining how to search virgo,
what about one - Virginia Public LibrariesYou are eligible to borrow books from your local library. In addition to loaning books to you, many public libraries provide ebooks, online journals and magazine articles, online children's books and more.
- Google BooksGoogle Books (GB) allows you to search and preview many books in GB Some you can read for for free in their entirety. We find it useful for locating the page number for quotations that you forgot to note and now, you want to use in your paper.
Collection of Research Handbooks
The CLIC has a collection of more than 300 handbooks. Be sure to check here as new handbooks are added periodically. Handbooks are a great resource for locating best practices, research theories, names of authors, background material, overviews of topics, and good keyword terminology to use when you search databases for journal articles and other materials to inform and support your research.
If you are a students in the Curry Off-Grounds Education program, you can look at the table of contents link on the Handbook Collection Research Guide and if you see a chapter, you would like to read, you can submit an Interlibrary Loan request and ask for a PDF copy of the chapter.
If you are on-Grounds and come to the CLIC in Bavaro Hall, room 306 you can read the handbooks in the CLIC, scan (free scanning if you use the digital scanner in the CLIC's computer lab) or photocopy them for 8 cents per page using the public printer and your Cavalier debit card. The handbooks can't be checked out.
Sample Handbooks
Handbook of Reading Research (4 volumes)
Education Handbook Area: LB 1050 .H278 1985, 1991, 2000, & 2011
Table of Contents: Vol. 1 or Vol. 2, or Vol. 3 or Vol. 4
Handbook of Giftedness in Children
Education Handbook Area: LC 3993.9 .H36 2008
Table of Contents
Handbook of Leadership and Administration for Special Education
Education Handbook Area: LC 3969.45 .H35 2012
Table of Contents
Handbook of Research on the Education of School Leaders
Education Handbook Area: LB 2831.82 .H36 2009
Table of contents
Handbook of Research in the Social Foundations of Education
Education Handbook Area: LC 191.4 .H36 2010
Table of contents
Questions? Monday - Friday 8am-5pm
Ask Your Curry Librarians
Need help finding information for a research project or have questions about borrowing library books? Contact us. We are happy to help with any questions about research or library services.
CALL: Kay Buchanan 434-982-2664
CALL: Carole Lohman 434-924-7040
EMAIL: Email the Curry Librarians
- CHATChat requires JavaScript.
Questions? Evenings and Weekends
Ask a U.Va. Librarian
- CHAT with a U.Va. Librarian
- Call a U.Va Librarian434.260.1882
ITS Technology Help "Desk": Available 24/7
- Ways to Contact the ITS Help Desk
- CHAT with the Help Desk Staff
- PHONE TOLL FREE 24 Hours a Day, 7 Days a Week866-469-4866
- ITS Help Desk: Online Request Form
Interlibrary Loan Service
- Submit Interlibrary Loan Request
- Register for an Interlibrary Loan AccountClick on the "Register for an Interlibrary Loan Account" button, and click the button, DISTANCE EDUCATION STUDENT/SCPS to begin.
Students who live outside the immediate Charlottesville area are eligible for the following services:
1. The library will mail books from our collection to you without cost. You will need to return the books to any library or pay to have them mailed back.
2. If U.Va. does not have full text access to a journal, you can submit an Interlibrary Loan request and they will email you a digital copy of the article. They will also digitize a copy of a book chapter and email that to you.
Partner Libraries
We have partnered with two other libraries in the state to provide face-to-face service if you are in the area. Drop in and say hello!
Please give us suggestions to improve this guide!
Please give us suggestions to improve this guide!

Loading...
