Encyclopedias - General
Alderman and other U.Va. Libraries have many general and subject specific encyclopedias in print. General encyclopedias (World Book, Encyclopedia Britanica, Encyclopedia Americana) will be found under the call letter A.
- Oxford Reference Online A large collection of basic information on many subjects drawn from reference books published by Oxford University Press.
- Wikipedia The free encyclopedia written by volunteers. Often excellent, but verify facts and opinions before using them. Also versions in other languages.
- World Almanac Current facts, statistics, biographies on many topics.
Encyclopedias - Specialized
- AccessScience: the online encyclopedia of science & technology Online version of the McGraw-Hill Encyclopedia and its Yearbooks with additional updates, biographies, and a glossary of scientific terms.
- Columbia Gazetteer of the World This encyclopedia of geographical places and features profiles every country in the world, with information on demography, geography, industry, agriculture, cultural and historical points of interest, transportation, and pronunciations. Search by place na
- CRCnetBase Searchable full-text of hundreds of reference handbooks in engineering, chemistry, biology, medicine, technology and the environment.
- Dictionary of Inorganic and Organometallic Compounds Information about over 101,000 representative organometallic, inorganic, and coordination compounds, including formulae, chemical structures, CAS Registry Numbers, synthesis, physical properties, and key literature citations.
- Education Encyclopedias Selected encyclopedias for educators.
- Encyclopaedia Judaica Comprehensive encyclopedia with over 21,000 entries on all aspects of Jewish life, culture, history, and religion.
- Encyclopedia of Astronomy and Astrophysics Search the full text or browse topics. including cosmology, archeoastronomy, instrumentation, space missions, solar system, stars, and galaxies.
- Encyclopaedia of Education Biographies of influential educators; profiles of historic colleges and universities; profiles of organizations; and a collection of documents including education related legislation, international treaties and testing methods. Coverage is international.
- Encyclopaedia of Islam Comprehensive encyclopedia of Islamic religion and of the culture and history of the Islamic regions. Click on "Login" to enter. Requires special fonts that can be downloaded from the site.
- Encyclopedia of Life Sciences Lengthy overview articles on many aspects of life sciences. From Wiley.
- Encyclopedia of Life Support Systems: EOLSS 16 interlinked encyclopedias to show "transdisciplinary aspects of the relationship between nature and human society." Covers topics in social sciences and humanities as well the life, physical, and applied sciences.
- Encyclopedia of Science, Technology, and Ethics The articles consider both the professional ethics of science and technology and the ethical and political issues raised by science and technology in an increasingly complex and global society.
- Encyclopedia of the Modern Middle East and North Africa Covers the modern history of the Middle East and North Africa, including Colonialism and Imperialism, the World Wars, and the Israeli-Palestinian conflict. Articles on each country detail its population, economy and government
- Health Source - Consumer Edition Magazines, pamphlets and reference books covering a wide range of health topics. Includes a drug guide and a medical dictionary.
- Health Source: Nursing/Academic Edition Scholarly journals and some reference books covering nursing and allied health professions.
- Literature Resource Center MLA Bibliography and The Dictionary of Literary Biography and other biographical and critical works about authors, plus journal articles and book chapters on literary works and topics. Primarily literature in English, but also much on world literatature.
- New Dictionary of the History of Ideas Survey of the history of Western thought and culture. Each entry explores the origin, cultural interpretations, and historical themes of an important idea.
- Oxford Art Online Comprehensive encyclopedia of the visual arts of Asia, Africa, Europe, the Americas, and the Pacific with links to tens of thousands of images.
- Oxford Music Online Comprehensive music encyclopedia, with coverage of music history, theory and practice, musical terminology, and biographies. Includes works lists and musical examples.
- Routledge Encyclopedia of Philosophy Search by keyword or browse alphabetically. Includes references to journal articles.
- Ullmann's Encyclopedia of Industrial Chemistry For a wide variety of chemical substances provides relevant patent information and data on physical and chemical properties, production, applications, economic data, toxicology and occupational health.
- World Education Encyclopedia Detailed essays on the histories, legal foundations, and primary and secondary educational systems of 233 countries.
Reserves & UVaCollab
Description
Loading content... please wait



Loading content... please wait