This is the "Home" page of the "Gender Politics in Comparative Perspective PLCP/WGS 3350" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Gender Politics in Comparative Perspective PLCP/WGS 3350  

Last Updated: Nov 29, 2012 URL: http://guides.lib.virginia.edu/genderpolitics Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis
Home Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Searching Virgo

Library homepage is http://www.lib.virginia.edu/

 

                                                        Keyword = China factory women                    

 

  • Virgo does not use Boolean connectors, such as and, or between terms.
  • Put a phrase within quotation marks
  • Automatically does stemming of search terms (view, viewer, viewers, viewing)
  • You can further refine search results by using the limiters on the left of the search results screen. For example, clicking on "Special Collections" under "Library" will narrow your results to materials held in Special Collections.
  • Be sure you click on "Start Over" to perform a new search
 

Finding Journal Articles

A list of all our major online databases is found in Virgo at http://guides.lib.virginia.edu/ . 

 

Academic Search Complete A general database of articles from a variety of scholarly journals, popular magazines, and some newspapers. Includes some speeches and interviews.  Years of coverage varies according to title, but some publications are covered back to the late 19th century.

                                                   Search:  Grameen Bank

            For an interview:  Search  Muhammad Yunus = PE    Document Type = Interview

Women's Studies International  Find journal articles, books, conference proceedings, reports, theses & dissertations, documents and other materials on all aspects of women's studies.  Looks and works the same as Academic Search Complete.

                                          Search:  Guatemala AND women AND workforce

CIAO: Columbia International Affairs Online  Includes working papers from research institutes, occasional papers series from NGO's, conference proceedings, current tables of contents and article abstracts from selected journals, and full text of selected books.

                    Advanced Search:   All of the Words = Vietnam women    With the Exact Phrase = human trafficking     

     
Fuente Academica Scholarly journal articles from Latin America, Portugal and Spain.  Covers most subjects, but gives special emphasis on economics, history, law, philosophy, public administration, religion and sociology.  Has the same search interface as Academic Search Complete.

                                                          Search:    Mexico AND remittances AND families



JSTOR  Full-text backfiles of many important scholarly journals. Coverage is usually from the first issue to 3-5 years before the present, does not include current volumes.  Advanced Search gives you more control over your results.  Select Type = Article and select the most relevant groups of journals by discipline to be searched.

 

PAIS  1915-present  Useful for finding journal articles, book citations, government publications, and reports issued by public and private organizations in the areas of political science and public policy.

                                          Search:  "women's rights" Egypt

Web of Knowledge/Web of Science Includes Science Citation Index (1970-), Social Sciences Citation Index (1981-), and Arts & Humanities Citation Index (1981-).  Daily updates makes it a good source for recent articles.  Citations include how many times a specific article has been cited by others.

              Search  Social Sciences Citation Index [under Citation Databases]:    Topic = microfinance
                         
AND  Topic = Africa  AND Topic =
rural

 

Finding Newspaper Articles

Factiva   Articles from over 6,000 worldwide newspapers and periodicals,  plus company and business information from Dow Jones. Select "News pages" to browse daily issues of recent newspapers from many countries; use "Search" to find older articles.

                                              Search:   migrant labor and Middle East

 

LexisNexis Academic  offers access to a variety of news sources, including newspapers, magazines, television and radio broadcast transcripts, etc.  Years of coverage varies by title, usually with nothing prior to the early 1980's.

                                                Search the News:  Search for = "wage disparity" Africa
                                                
By Source Type = Major World Publications

 

World News Connection   Information from thousands of foreign media sources: speeches, radio, television, newspapers, periodicals, and books. Includes unclassified military, political, environmental, sociological, scientific and technical data. All translated into English.
                                                 Headline and Lead Paragraph =
China and labor reform
                                                 Publication date =  20080131:20121116

 

Statistics

WomanStats Project  A comprehensive compilation of information on the status of women in the world. The Project collects data on all countries with a population greater than 200,000--a total of 174 countries. Covers laws, statistics, and practices within countries; the information available ranges from data on domestic violence to female landownership to political participation.

Little Data Book on Gender 2011  (Click on book cover to read.) From the World Bank.This quick reference presents gender data for more than 200 economies in an easy country-by-country reference on demography, education, health, labor force, and political participation. The book’s summary pages cover regional and income group aggregates.

UNdata More than 450 statistical time series for countries around the world covering a wide range of economic and sociodemographic topics. In particular, see Gender under Databases.

GenderStats Data on key gender topics from national statistics agencies, UN databases, and World Bank-conducted or funded surveys.

World's Women 2010: Trends and Statistics Published by the United Nations, this report highlights the differences in status of men and women in eight areas: population and families; health; education; work; power and decision-making; violence against women; environment; and poverty. Analyses are based mainly on statistics from internationaland national statistical sources. Within each chapter click on "Statistical Annex."


Eldis - Gender
Online collection of over 26,000 research documents in development studies, many of which include statistics. A possible source for more current statistics that may be lacking in other statistics databases.  From the Institute of Development Studies, Sussex.


NationMaster
A large central data source that allows you to find statistical data by topic, or to compare data between nations. Data compiled from such sources as the CIA World Factbook, the United Nations, and the OECD.

ProQuest Statistical Insight Statistical Information of all kinds, current and historical, U.S. and international.

UNRISD  The United Nations Research Institute for Social Development carries out research on social dimensions of contemporary problems that affect development.


World Bank World Bank database provides direct access to more than 700 development indicators, with time series for 208 countries and 18 country groups from 1960 to the present, where data are available. World dataBank Gender Statistics allows you to select variables within the World Bank's gender statistics database.


Subject Librarian

Gary Treadway, Librarian for Politics and History
Contact Info
Alderman Library 434-924-4982
Send Email
 

Off-Grounds Access

Most databases are available only when you're connected to the UVa network. For off Grounds use you'll need a connection through the proxy server or UVaAnywhere. More information.

 

RefWorks

With RefWorks you can collect citations to books and articles, organize them, and use them in your research and writing.


UVa Library     |     UVa Library MOBILE    |    Off Grounds Access     |     ITC Help Desk     |     Ask a Librarian

Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip