Subject Guide
More Information
Government Information on Native Americans
Congressional & U.S. Agency Resources
Proquest (formerly Lexis Nexis) Congressional
- Indexes all Congressional materials
- Search by Subject
- Use Subject list to see terms used in index
- Narrow search by date
- See Guide to Congressional Materials in Shannon & Law for locations of print, electronic and microfiche of various Congressional titles
- Serial Set Full Text– 1789-1969
- Reprints many departmental annual reports, i.e. Bureau of Indian Affairs, and other departmental publications
- Includes House and Senate reports and documents
- UVA has materials in print or microfiche by request from Ivy stacks or in the Law Library
- Use the Advanced Search, Limit the “IN” field to “full text”
- Search can be limited to materials with illustrations
- Serial Set – best resource for 19th century information
Survey of Conditions of the Indians in the U.S. (click for list of volumes)
The Senate Committee on Indian Affairs held hearings from the late 1920s to the 1940s investigating the conditions of the Native Americans. Avaliable in full text on LN Congressional. UVA owns both microfilm and microfiche of this set.
Microfiche - LexisNexis/CIS Senate Published Hearings microfiche collection at Shannon Library, Government Information Resources.
Microfilm - Micfilm S-1536
For much more detailed indexing and FULL TEXT access search in Proquest (formerly Lexis Nexis) Congressional
Library of Congress American Memory - Collection Finder
- History
- Search for “Indians” or particular tribes
- “Early Motion Pictures, 1897-1920” – Sioux Ghost Dance
- Photographs, Letters, Advertisements
- Search for “Indians” or particular tribes
- Political Science and Law
- Official U.S. government documents
- Congressional Record , Bills, Laws, Serial Set
Interior Department
Bureau of Indian Affairs (formerly Commissioner of Indian Affairs)
Smithsonian Institution
Call number - I 20
Annual Report – I 20.1: (New Stacks, 3rd Floor, Shannon Library)
Also consult Proquest (formerly Lexis Nexis) Congressional Historical Indexes for the Annual Report included in the LexisNexis full text and microfiche collections.
Bureau of American Ethnology
- Annual Report – SI 2.1: (via UPenn and Gallica)
- Bulletins – SI 2.3: - most are cataloged in VIRGO
List of publications of the Bureau of American Ethnology : with index to authors and titles - SI 2.3:200 - Handbook of North American Indians - 3rd floor, New Stacks - SI 1.20/2: and Shannon Reference E77 .H25
Condition of the Indian Tribes: Report of the Joint Special committee… 1865.
Y 4.IN 2/6:IN 2
Indian Conditions in the U.S. 1919-1920
CIS (LexisNexis) microfiche - H231-Pt.2-7, H231-Pt.2-8, H231-Pt.3-9
Published Hearing. House Comm. on Indian Affairs
CIS Index to U.S. Executive Branch Documents, 1789-1909 : Guide to Documents Listed in Checklist of U.S. Public Documents, 1789-1909, not printed in the U.S. Serial Set.
Law Library - Z7164 .A2 C53 1990 - Shelved in Microform Area on 2nd Floor.
- Indexes many Executive branch materials not available in the Congressional Serial Set.
-
1909 Checklist – Shelved in Government Information Reading Room
Lists of all publications from the US government up to 1909