Off-Grounds Access!
ITS maintains a proxy server (EZproxy) that provides access to selected Web resources, including all UVa Library databases. You simply need to log in via the NetBadge prompt when attempting to access a database linked to from the library’s website.
More Information
All Psychology Databases
- Alcohol and Alcohol Problems Science DatabaseLinks to a number of databases, journals, and Web sites focused on alcohol research and related topics.
- Animal Behavior Abstracts1982-present
- Biological Abstracts1985-present
Provides international coverage in areas such as genetics, botany, ecology, biomedicine, zoology, microbiology, and biochemistry.
Citations to articles, books, software, etc. in the primary areas of agriculture and the life sciences. - CSA Neurosciences Abstracts1982-present
- Digital Dissertations1861-present
Full text (PDF for download) of most dissertations accepted from 1997 on, some earlier works and some master's theses. Also lists dissertations and theses accepted from 1861 on in the US and at some international universities. - ERIC (ProQuest)
- ERIC (EBSCO)1966-present
This database provides citations and abstracts for education-related journal and magazine articles, as well as "unpublished" items such as conference papers, technical reports, some doctoral dissertations, monographs, gov't reports, and mo - JSTORFull-text backfiles of many important scholarly journals. Coverage is usually from the first issue to 3-5 years before the present.
- Linguistics and Language Behavior Abstracts (LLBA)1973-present
- MEDLINE (ProQuest)
- MEDLINE (EBSCO)
- MEDLINE (Ovid)1966-present
All aspects of biomedicine and allied health fields plus biological and physical sciences and humanities and information science as they relate to medicine and health care. Same content as EBSCO version. - Mental Measurements YearbookContains full text information about and reviews of all English-language standardized tests covering educational skills, personality, vocational aptitude, psychology, and related areas.
- PsycARTICLES1985-present
Full text of articles from 45 psychology journals. Use PsycINFO to search for specific articles. - PsycCRITIQUES1956-present
Full text of book and film reviews in psychology. - PsycINFO1887-present
Covers journal articles in more than 30 languages and books in English about psychology and related disciplines including medicine, psychiatry, nursing, sociology, education. - PubMed (National Library of Medicine)Citations from Medline and for biomedical articles from other journals form the 1950s on.
- ScienceDirectFull text of articles from journals published by Elsevier Science.
- Social Services AbstractsSearch for journal articles on social work, human services, and related areas, including social welfare, social policy, and community development.
- Sociological Abstracts1963-present
Sociology and related fields. All languages. 2600 scholarly journals. Includes book, book chapter, and conference paper abstracts and book reviews. Updated quarterly. - Web of Science/Web of Knowledge1970-present
Includes Science Citation Index, Social Sciences Citation Index (1981-present), and Arts & Humanities Citation Index (1981-present) which can be searched together or separately.
Librarian for Life Sciences |
Contact Info P: 434.924.3845 Charles L. Brown Science & Engineering Library Clark Hall I-044 Send Email Links: Profile & Guides |

Loading...
