Finding Journals/Articles
If you are looking for an article from a specific journal or newspaper title use Journal Finder.
If the article you find is not full-text, click on the Find@UVA link at the bottom of the article citation to find out if UVA provides full-text (most often we do).
See also main page for all databases
Newspaper Articles
- See the Newspapers guide and print research tools for African-American newspapers and journals.
More Internet Resources
From the University of Delaware
Links to discussion lists, organizations, ejournals and news sites, gateways and more.
Best Database Choices for African-American Studies
See also list of African-American journals in microfilm at UVA, and list of print indexes and finding aids for journal articles from African-American sources.
- Academic Search Complete Large general database of articles from scholarly journals and a few newspapers on many topics.
- African-American Newspapers - 1827-1860 Searchable text and page images for 7 African-American newspapers published between 1827 and 1860. See also African-American papers in microfilm.at UVA.
- America History & Life - 1964-present Covers the history of the United States and Canada from prehistory to present with records from 2,000 English-language journals published worldwide.
- American Periodicals Series Thousands of historical journal articles from 1740-1900. Many pertain to the issues surrounding slavery and African-Americans.
- Ethnic NewsWatch - 1985-present Full-text of newspaper, magazine, and journal articles from 200 ethnic, minority, and native publications in the U.S., in English and in Spanish.
- History Resource Center Primary documents, secondary reference sources and journal articles covering all areas of U.S. history from pre-colonial times to the present day.
- JSTOR Journal Storage Project Full-text backfiles of many scholarly journals, usually from the first issue to 3-5 years before the present.
- Literature Resource Center Includes MLA, Dictionary of Literary Biography and other biographical and critical compilations about authors, along with journal articles and book chapters about literary works and topics.
Other Selected Databases for Journal Articles
- ATLA Religion Database with ATLA Serials Lists articles on all aspects of religious studies from journals in many disciplines. Includes citations to book chapters and to book reviews. ATLASerials adds the full text of many journals.
- MUSE Searchable full text of over 100 scholarly journals in the humanities, social sciences, and mathematics, mostly from North American university presses. Older volumes are often available from JSTOR.
- PAIS (1915-present) Database for for public affairs and policy. Indexes journal articles, books, government documents, statistics, reports, and from 1985 abstracts. International coverage.
- Periodicals Index Online: PIO - 1665-present Search for articles and book reviews in over 4000 international humanities and social sciences journals. Includes links to full text of articles in Periodicals Archive Online and in humanities and social science titles at JSTOR.
- Sociological Abstracts - 1963-present Sociology and related fields. All languages. 2600 scholarly journals. Includes book, book chapter, and conference paper abstracts and book reviews. Updated quarterly.
- SPORT Discus with Full Text - 1975-present Many articles relevant to African-American history and life.
Subject Guide |
Anne Benham
Description
Loading content... please wait





Loading content... please wait