Subject Guides

Admin Sign In 

American Sign Language (ASL)  Tags: american_sign_language  

Last update: Oct 12, 2009 URL: http://guides.lib.virginia.edu/asl  Print Guide  RSS Updates

Home            Print Page
  

Important Databases for ASL

  • Academic Search Complete  
    Large general database of articles from scholarly journals and a few newspapers covering a wide range of topics. Millions of full-text articles, many with images.
  • America: History and Life  
    Covers social, political, cultural history of the United States and Canada from prehistory to the present.
  • Anthropology Plus  
    Covers social, cultural, physical, biological and linguistic anthropology, ethnology, archaeology, folklore, material culture and interdisciplinary studies.
  • Education Full Text  
    Search for articles from English-language periodicals and yearbooks about all aspects of education. Includes book reviews.
  • Education Research Complete  
    Large database covering journal articles, conference papers and some books on all aspects of education including multilingual education, health education, testing, curriculum, administration, policy, funding, and related social issues.
  • ERIC (EBSCO)  
    Provides citations and abstracts for education-related journal and magazine articles. It also provides full text access to "unpublished" items such as conference papers, technical reports, some doctoral dissertations, monographs, government reports.
  • Index to Legal Periodicals Full-Text  
    Lists articles from English-language legal periodicals from 1982-present and has full text for some 200 articles, mostly beginning in the mid 90s.
  • LexisNexis Academic  
    News and business information from sources around the world; book reviews, biographical, and other reference sources; Includes many newspapers. Most entries are full-text, some updated daily.
  • Lexis-Nexis Congressional  
    Full-text information by and about the U.S. Congress including publications, Legislative Histories for public laws, biographical information, and testimony from hearings.
  • Linguistic Bibliography Online  
    LB Online lists articles, books and reviews in all aspects of linguistics and on all languages. It includes the data from the print volumes of the Bibliographie Linguistique from 1993-2001 and new data from then to the present.
  • Linguistics and Language Behavior Abstracts  
    Search for journal articles on all aspects of the nature and use of language. Includes book reviews. Updated monthly.
  • MLA International Bibliography  
    An index to more than 1.5 million bibliographic citations in language, literature, folklore, linguistics, literary theory and criticism, and the dramatic arts.
  • Project Muse  
    Searchable full text of over 100 scholarly journals in the humanities, social sciences, and mathematics, mostly from North American university presses.
  • PsycInfo  
    Covers journal articles in more than 30 languages and books in English about psychology and related disciplines including medicine, psychiatry, nursing, sociology, education.
  • Sociological Abstracts  
    Sociology and related fields. All languages. 2600 scholarly journals. Includes book, book chapter, and conference paper abstracts and book reviews. Updated quarterly.
 

My Profile

Profile ImageElizabeth Margutti
Contact Info:
Alderman Library
University of Virginia
434-924-7410
Send Email

Subjects:
American Sign Language, Government Information

 
Description

  Loading content... please wait