Subject Guides

Classics  Tags: classics greek latin  

A guide to doing research in Classics at the University of Virginia Library.
Last update: Aug 27, 2008 URL: http://guides.lib.virginia.edu/classics  Print Guide  RSS Updates

Home            Print Page
  

All Classics Databases

  • L'Année Philologique (1959-recent)  
      
    Indexes articles on the literature, languages, and history of ancient Greece and Rome from journals, books and conference proceedings. Coverage in the online version begins with 1959 and goes up to 2-3 years before the current year.
  • International Medieval Bibliography (1968-present)  
      
    Lists articles from books and journals on any topic relating to the European Middle Ages (ca. 400-1500). Click the blue Enter Databases button to start and choose the IMB from the menu on the next page.
  • Iter Bibliography  
      
    Look for books, journal articles, and essays in books on all topics for the Middle Ages and Renaissance (ca. 400-1700). Click the Iter Bibliography link to begin.
  • Library of Latin Texts (Online)  
      
    Contains texts from the beginning of Latin literature (Livius Andronicus, 240 BC) through to the texts of the Second Vatican Council (1962-1965).
  • Patrologia Latina  
      
    Complete electronic version of the first edition of Jacques-Paul Migne's 'Patrologia Latina' (1844-1855 and 1862-1865), containing 221 volumes.
  • Perseus Digital Library  
      
    Access to selected Greek and Latin texts as well as related criticism and reference works and a collection of images.
  • Thesaurus Linguae Graecae  
      
    This full-text database of more than 80 million words contains virtually all surviving Greek texts from the time of Homer to the fall of Byzantium.
  • TOCS-IN (1992-present)  
      
    "Tables of Contents of Journals of Interest to Classicists." Covers ca. 185 journals, whose tables on contents can be browsed or searched. Some recent Festschriften are also included.
 

My Profile

Profile ImageGeorge Crafts
Contact Info:
Telephone: 924-4984 Office: Alderman Library room 567.
Send Email

Subjects:
Classics, French, History (continental Europe, Middle East, Africa, Latin America), Religious Studies (Christianity, Judaism)

 
Description

  Loading content... please wait