Office Hours
While the Sociology Department is located in the Dynamics Building I will be holding office hours in my Library Office on Tuesdays from 3 to 5pm. '
As always, I'm also happy to set up an appointment. Please contact me at bselby@virginia.edu.
Related Library Guides
Best Database Choices for Sociology
- Sociological Abstracts
- Web of Knowledge (Web of Science)
- ATLA Religion Database
- ICPSR (Inter-University Consortium for Political and Social Research)
- iPoll (Roper Center)
- Annual Review of Sociology
- JStor
- PAIS International (Public Affairs Information Service)
- Academic Search Complete
- WorldCat - FirstSearch
- VIRGO
Sociology Databases
- Academic Search CompleteLarge general database of articles from scholarly journals and a few newspapers on many topics. Also includes reference books (World Almanac, American Heritage Dictionary), biographies, speeches and other primary source documents.
- ATLA Religion Database with ATLA SerialsLists articles on all aspects of religious studies from journals in many disciplines. Includes citations to book chapters and to book reviews. ATLASerials adds the full text of many journals.
- Crime Resources - U.Va. GuideResources & statistics on crime, victims of crime, etc.
- General Social Survey"The GSS is widely regarded as the single best source of data on societal trends."
- Google ScholarFind articles from most online scholarly journals plus some books and Web sites. Use Advanced Search if you get too many results; use Preferences to turn on links to Find@UVa and RefWorks.
- ICPSRThe Inter-university Consortium for Political and Social Research (ICPSR) provides access to a vast archive of social science data for research and instruction.
- iPolliPOLL contains nearly a half-million questions from surveys conducted since 1935 by academic, commercial, and media survey organizations, including CNN, Gallup, AP, the Wall Street Journal, and many others.
- JStor - Journal Storage ProjectFull-text backfiles of many important scholarly journals. Coverage is usually from the first issue to 3-5 years before the present. Humanities and social science articles are also listed in Periodicals Contents Index (PCI) Full Text which has more article
- PAIS International - 1915 to presentInternational database covering public and social policy. Includes journal articles, books, government documents, statistics, and reports from organizations and abstracts from 1985. Newer book entries include tables of contents. Use this link to search on
- Polling the NationsText of and responses to over 35,000 survey questions from over 14,000 polls taken in the US and 80 other countries since 1986.
- Periodicals Archive OnlineSearch the full text of nearly 400 international humanities and social sciences journals published from 1770 to the 1990s. These journals with links to JSTOR and through Find@UVa to other collections are also indexed in Periodicals Index Online. PAO was f
- Periodicals Index Online (PIO) - 1665 to presentSearch for articles and book reviews in over 4000 international humanities and social sciences journals published from 1770 to the 1990s. Includes links to full text of articles in Periodicals Archive Online and in humanities and social science titles at
- PsychINFO - 1887 to presentCovers journal articles in more than 30 languages and books in English about psychology and related disciplines including medicine, psychiatry, nursing, sociology, education.
- Psychology - A Sage Full Text CollectionSearchable full text of 30 psychology journals published by Sage and some associated societies.
- Social ExplorerInteractive Maps and Reports provide easy access to demographic information about the United States. Data comes from the Census beginning in 1940 and from the Religious Congregations and Membership Study beginning in 1980.
- Sociological Abstracts - 1963 to presentSociology and related fields. All languages. 2600 scholarly journals. Includes book, book chapter, and conference paper abstracts and book reviews. Updated quarterly.
- SSRN (Social Science Research Network)SSRN facilitates rapid distribution of research and working papers. Excellent place to look for new and current research.
- Web of Knowledge/Web of Science - 1981 to presentIncludes Science Citation Index, Social Sciences Citation Index, and Arts & Humanities Citation Index which can be searched together or separately. Lists articles from over 5,700 science and engineering journals, 1,700 social sciences journals, and 1,100
- Women and Social MovementsA large collection of primary sources, journal articles, and other instructional materials for the history of women in social movements in the U.S.
- Women's Studies International - 1972-presentFind journal articles, books, conference proceedings, reports, theses & dissertations, documents and other materials on all aspects of women's studies.
- Women's Studies Resources - U.Va.Guide to U.Va. resources on Women's and Gender Studies, including newspapers, journals, microfilm collections, and primary sources.
- VIRGOWell worth checking for our large holdings of sociological books and journals. Indexes journal articles as well, but you can search more specifically in many of our journal databases listed above.
Contact Information |
JavaScript disabled or chat unavailable. Contact Info Alderman Library Reference Room, 408 University of Virginia Office Hours: Tuesdays, 3-5pm 434-982-2677 Send Email Links: Profile & Guides |
Loading...
