HIUS 4501: Debating Science in Modern America

America History and Life  Covers the history of the United States and Canada from prehistory to present with records from 2,000 English-language journals published worldwide. Includes book reviews.

                                             Search = Tuskegee and syphilis     
                                             Search = "drug regulation"            

JSTOR  Full-text backfiles of many important scholarly journals. Coverage is usually from the first issue to 3-5 years before the present. Advanced Search gives you more control over your search results.

                      Advance Search = "food preservation" AND consumers     Item type = Articles

Academic Search Complete  Large general database of articles from scholarly journals, as well as a few newspapers and magazines, covering a wide range of topics.

                                              Search = "designer babies" and eugenics

US History in Context  Collection of articles from over 200 journals and several hundred historical encyclopedias covering the social and political history of the U.S. Some primary source material also included. An excellent resource for getting an overview of a topic or issue

                                              Search =  forced sterilization

America's Historical Newspapers, 1690-1922  Searchable full text collection of U.S. newspapers from the colonial period to the early 20th century. But also Includes substantial  20th century coverage for the New Orleans "Times-Picayune" (1837-1988), Cleveland "Plain Dealer" (1923-1991), and Portland "Oregonian" (1907-1987). Can limit by place.

                                           Search = immigrants  AND  eugenics      Date Range = 1913-1925

ProQuest Historical Newspapers  New York Times, Wall Street Journal, Chicago Defender, Chicago Tribune, Los Angeles Times, Norfolk Journal and Guide, Pittsburgh Courier, NY Amsterdam News, Baltimore Afro-American, and Washington Post.

                                 Advanced Search:   NY Times      Search = Scopes AND  trial
                                                                 Date Range = 1925 to 1925       Document Type = Articles

Ethnic NewsWatch   Full-text of newspaper, magazine, and journal articles from 200 ethnic, minority, and native publications in the U.S.  Coverage back to 1959.

                                 Advanced Search = "Bell Curve"     Ethnic Group = African American
                                
                      
LexisNexis Academic News and business information from sources around the world.  Includes many newspapers. Coverage usually does not begin before the mid-1980's.

                                   Search by Content Type:  All News           Search = "intelligent design" schools
                          

 Periodicals Archive Online  Search the full text of nearly 400 international humanities and social sciences journals published from 1770 to the 1990's.
                                       Advanced Search = Tuskegee AND syphilis    Document Type = Article

American Periodicals Series  Full text of over 1,000 magazines and journals published in the U.S. between 1740 and 1940.

                                   Advanced Search = race  AND eugenics       Document Type = Article

ProQuest Congressional Full-text information by and about the U.S. Congress, including testimony from Congressional hearings,legislative histories of laws, reports, and  biographical information on members.

                                        [Add a row]   Search = "Immigration Act"  AND  eugenics
                                                             Date is Between = Jan 1, 1923 and Dec 31, 1924

  Google Image  Introduced in  2001, Google Image allows users to search the web for image content.

                                                           Search =  Scopes trial