World News Connection, FBIS, JPRS
WNC, FBIS, and JPRS are translation services of the US government.
World News Connection is the electronic replacement for the news transcription and translation series issued previously as Foreign Broadcast Information Service (FBIS) Daily Reports.The print version was discontinued during 1997. As did the old FBIS Daily Reports, WNC offers time sensitive information gathered from thousands of foreign media sources, including political speeches, television programs and radio broadcasts, and articles from newspapers, periodicals, and books.
Users get extensive and in-depth collection of unclassified military, political, environmental, sociological, scientific and technical data and reports from around the world (U.S. and Canadian media are not included). Materials are translated into English. The table below reflects UVA Library collections. The transcripts are compiled from eight world regions excluding the U.S. and Canada:
- People's Republic of China
- Central Eurasia
- Asia and the Pacific
- Eastern Europe
- Latin America
- Middle East and Africa
- South Asia
- Western Europe
Backfiles and Indexing of World News Connection / FBIS Daily Reports at the UVA Library
| Years | Format | Regions Covered | Call Number | Location | Notes & Indexes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Last 3 Years |
Electronic - Web/Internet | All | Full text online | Current Title: World News Connection Due to copyright restrictions there are more articles on the FBIS CDs than there are in the WNC web product. |
|
| July 1996-- | Electronic - CD-ROM |
All | PREX 7.10/3: | Full text on CD-ROM | Use on individual Gov Info workstations. Library is prohibited from placing these CD-ROMs on any multi-user network. Call Number PREX 7.10/3: Filed in Government Information Reading Room CD shelves Due to copyright restrictions there are more articles on the FBIS CDs than there are in the WNC web product. |
| 1974-1996 |
Microfiche |
All | PrEx 7.10:[FBIS-region-yr.-no.] | 3rd floor, East wing, Microfiche area |
Print indexes also available - 3, New Stacks - PREX 7.10:Region |
| 1988-Sept. 1996 | Paper | Africa | PREX 7.10:FBIS-AFR |
Ivy Stacks Unavailable |
Print indexes - 3, New Stacks - PREX 7.10:FBIS-AFR |
| 1987-1996 | Paper | China | PREX 7.10:FBIS-CHINA |
Ivy Stacks Unavailable |
Print indexes - 3, New Stacks - PREX 7.10:FBIS-CHINA |
| 1988-1996 | Paper | East Asia | PREX 7.10:FBIS-EAS |
Ivy Stacks Unavailable |
Print indexes - 3, New Stacks - PREX 7.10:FBIS-EAS |
| 1988-1996 | Paper | East Europe | PREX 7.10:FBIS-EEU |
Ivy Stacks Unavailable |
Print indexes - 3, New Stacks - PREX 7.10:FBIS-EEU |
| 1988-1996 | Paper | Latin America | PREX 7.10:FBIS-LAM |
Ivy Stacks Unavailable |
Print indexes - 3, New Stacks - PREX 7.10:FBIS-LAM |
| 1987 | Paper | Middle East & Africa | PREX 7.10:FBIS-MEA |
Ivy Stacks Unavailable |
Print indexes - 3, New Stacks - PREX 7.10:FBIS-MEA |
| 1988-1996 | Paper | Near East & South Asia | PREX 7.10:FBIS-NES |
Ivy Stacks Unavailable |
Print indexes - 3, New Stacks - PREX 7.10:FBIS-NES |
| 1987-1996 | Paper | Central Eurasia | PREX 7.10:FBIS-SOV |
Ivy Stacks Unavailable |
Print indexes - 3, New Stacks - PREX 7.10:FBIS-SOV |
| 1987-1996 | Paper | Western Europe | PREX 7.10:FBIS-WEU |
Ivy Stacks Unavailable |
Print indexes - 3, New Stacks - PREX 7.10:FBIS-WEU |
| 1968-1972 | Microfilm | China East Europe Soviet Union |
Micfilm |
Ivy Annex | Use NY Times or London Times Indexes to establish date of event |
| 1947-1967 | Microfilm (Except 1973 only, paper Doc US stacks) | "White Book" |
Micfilm S-1552
|
Ivy Annex |
White Book is a "digest" version of all regions combined |
Joint Publications Research Service Translations
JPRS began in 1957 and was merged into FBIS in 1996. In 1997 the reporting system was transformed into the current electronic World News Connection and all print versions were discontinued. For many years prior to 1996 JPRS was responsible for the translation of foreign language publciations into English for government use. Handling materials in almost any language, JPRS provided translations of government documents, scholarly works, research reports, newspaper and periodical articles, and almost anything else appearing in print. JPRS Translations are not limited to any subjects, but ranged over the entire spectrum of the social sciences and science-technology fields and occasionally even the humanities.
Backfiles and Indexing of JPRS Translations at the UVA Library
| Format | Years | Indexing | Notes |
| Discontinued | 1996 | --- | Merged into FBIS. See information above |
|
Microfiche, and a very few in paper - Y 3.J 66/13: |
1976-1996 | PREX 7.13: Transdex (1971-1996) Transdex Index 1971-1974 (Paper) PREX 7.10:Transdex 1975-1996 (MF only) |
Sudoc Class numbers vary: Consult Guide to U.S. Government Publications (Andriot) -Z1223 .Z7 A572 - behind 3rd floor desk - for specific stem call numbers for specific JPRS series. |
| Microprint | 1958-1977 | Monthly Catalog |
All Readex Microprint Cards in storage, Ivy Stacks. Cards filed by Monthly Catalog entry numbers. For these early "Translations from ...." series it's necessary to look an individual title, for example, "Changes in Matrimony Requirements" (Trns Latin America), up in one of the indexes listed below. Then look up the resulting JPRS number (44038) in the Index to Readex Microprint Edition of JPRS Reports.... (PREX 7.13:) - to find Monthly Catalog entry number. |
| Additional JPRS Indexes | Call Number | Years | Notes |
| Bibliography -- Index: China and Asia; Exclusive of Near East | PREX 7.13: | 1962-1970 | 3New |
| Bibliography -- Index: East Europe | PREX 7.13: | 1962-1970 | 3New |
| Bibliography -- Index: International Developments | PREX 7.13: | 1962-1970 | 3New |
| Bibliography -- Index: Soviet Union | PREX 7.13: | 1962-1970 | 3New |
| Consolidated Translation Survey |
PREX 3.10/2: |
1958-1970 | Ivy Stacks |
| International communist Developments, 1957-1961, ed. by Theodore Kyriak | PREX 7.13: | 1957-1961 | 3New |
| Sci/Tech Quarterly Index |
Z7403 .S27 |
1970-1972 | Ivy Stacks |
| Contemporary China, ed. by R Sorich |
Z3108 .A5 S6 1961 |
1957-1960 | Law Library |
| Technical Translations |
Z7401 .T712 |
1959-1967 | Ivy Stacks |
| Translations Register -- Index |
Z7403 .T7 |
1967- | Ivy Stacks |
| Transdex: Bibliography and Index to United States Joint Publications Research Service | PREX 7.10:Transdex |
1970-1996 |
Microfiche 3 East
|
| Catalog Cards in Book form for United States Joint Publications Research Service Translations | PREX 7.13: | 1957-1970 | 3New |
| Index to Readex Microprint Edition of JPRS Reports | PREX 7.13: | 1958-1964 | 3New |
Subject Guide |
sep.jpg)
Loading...
