Subject Guide
ARCH 7210- Structural Design for Dynamic Loads
Before you start:
(1) Craft your research strategy. Make a list of search words.
(2) Organize your research materials
- Keep good records of your sources so you can cite them appropriately.
VIRGO - The Library Catalog
Sample search: getty center
Sample search: "earthquake resistant design"
Sample search: "wind resistant design"
Search the full text of many books to find out if there's a chapter or section about a building/architect you're researching. Then, search VIRGO to see if UVa owns that book.
Databases
Avery Index to Architectural Periodicals (Avery) 19th century-present.
HINT: Use the "Advanced Search" and choose from the "Physical Description" options to find articles that include plans/sections/etc.
Indexes over 100 journals related to architecture, planning, landscape and sustainability - many of which are NOT indexed by Avery. Some articles provided in full-text. Select any databases that might be related to your topic (General, Business, Green, etc.) to get the most results from your search.
Earthquake Engineering Abstracts Science and technology databases
| Subject area: Engineering Specialties Civil Engineering Abstracts and Earthquake Engineering Abstracts |
Simple search: transamerica building and construction |
| Advanced Search: earthquake AND building design | |
| Advanced Search: lateral load* AND (architecture OR building design) |
Engineering Village 1987-present. Includes National Technical Information Service (NTIS)
| Sample searches: | Advanced Search: earthquake* and building |
| Advanced Search: dynamic load* and architectur* | |
| san francisco and load* and construct* |
On the Web
Includes a great deal of information in the "Hazards" section
U.S. General Services Administration - Architecture & Engineering Portal
Includes a section on Seismic/Structural Engineering with many links to helpful resources (codes, standards, maps, etc.)
Earthquake Engineering Research University of California, Berkeley
MCEER - a national center of excellence dedicated to the discovery and development of new knowledge, tools and technologies that equip communities to become more disaster resilient