Subject Guide
U.S. History - Microforms
See also
African-American Studies | Personal Papers | Women's Studies | International History | International Relations
Alphabetical list of titles: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
| Title | Holdings | Call No. |
|---|---|---|
| American Biographical Archive | 1842 fiche | Micfich 1641 |
| American Federation of Labor and the Unions: National and International Union Records from the Samuel Gompers era. | 5 reels | Micfilm 1570 IVY ANNEX |
| American Missionary Association. Archives Correspondence from foreign and home missionaries and teachers makes up the bulk of this collection. The Amistad Case and opposition to the missionaries and to reconstruction policies are among the topics covered in this set. |
261 reels See reel guide from CRL. |
Micfilm 72 |
| American Papers of the Society for the Propagation of the Gospel 2500 letters and eight volumes of minutes (1679-1750) See description from the Lambeth Palace Library in Great Britain, which holds the orginal papers. |
17 reels | Micfilm 564 IVY STACKS |
| American Periodicals More than 1,000 periodicals cover the period 1741 to 1900." See also digitized version of this collection. |
Micfilm S-10, Micfilm S-12 and Micfilm S-147
|
|
| American Public Opinion Data | Library has: 1983-1990, 556 fiche | Micfich S-286 |
| Americans for Democratic Action. Papers, 1932-1965. " The 200,000 pages of ADA files contain records of campaigns on vital issues such as Vietnam, equal rights, disarmament, inflation and unemployment including correspondence with succeeding US Presidents and other major political figures" |
142 | Micfilm 1180 IVY ANNEX |
| Boston Transcript Genealogy Columns "Genealogy" columns from The Boston Transcript newspaper (June 1896-April 1941) |
Micfich 364 | |
|
Brook Farm Papers Among the original shareholders and members were Nathaniel Hawthorne, Ralph Waldo Emerson, Margaret Fuller, and Charles A. Dana. |
1 reel | Micfilm 1259 |
| CIO Files of John L. Lewis | Library has: parts 1 and 2, 45 reels | Micfilm 2252 IVY ANNEX |
| Columbia University Oral History Collection | Library has: parts 1-6, 1221 fiche | Micfich 353 |
| Compiled Records Showing Service of Military Units in Confederate Organizations | 74 reels | Micfilm 5648 |
| Draper Manuscript Collection "Based on the collection held by the State Historical Society of Wisconsin, the history of the trans-Allegheny West, a territory including the entire Ohio River Valley, is documented -- from the mid-18th century to the War of 1812." Series includes: Daniel Boone Papers; Draper’s Life of Boone; William Clark Papers; Thomas Forsyth Papers;John Cleves Symmes Papers;Tecumseh Papers;Frontier War Papers;Ilinois Manuscripts; Draper’s Notes. |
133 reels Note: Reel/contents cross-reference is located in front of title page of print guide. Arrangement:By collection. Example document number: 21CC50 [Volume 21, page 50 of the Kentucky Papers (CC)] |
Micfilm 49 |
| Title | Holdings | Call No. |
|---|---|---|
|
Early American Imprints
|
Micfich 1077 | |
| Early American Imprints, Second Series, 1801-1819 See also digitized version of this set |
Works listed in Ralph R. Shaw's American Bibliography (Shaw-Shoemaker numbers 1-50192). | Micprnt 8 |
| Early American History Research Reports See publisher description |
Library has: segment 1, 1-495, 495 fiche | Micfich 2019 |
| Early American Newspapers See also digitized full-text, known as America’s Historical Newspapers: 1690-1922 |
NOTE: Titles in this collection have individual call numbers. Use VIRGO's Advanced Search to locate individual titles and call numbers. To retrieve a list of all titles held at Ivy in microform, enter early american newspapers in the keyword box, and limit item type to microcard. Or, search by individual title in VIRGO. |
|
| Federal Mortality Census Schedules, 1850-1880 and related Indexes, in the custody of the Daughters of the American Revolution. | 30 reels | Micfilm 2227 DOC-READRM |
| Files of Walter W. Heller During His Term As Chairman of the Council of Economic Advisers, 1961-1964 | 49 reels | Micfilm 5854 |
| Great Northern Railway Company Papers. | Library has: part 1 1862-1922, series A-C, 25 reels | Micfilm 1611 |
| Green Rising, 1910-1977: A supplement to the Southern Tenant Farmers Union Papers. | 17 reels | Micfilm 976 |
| Hopedale Community Collection: Books, Pamphlets, Serials and Manuscripts. 1821-1938 | 6 reels | Micfilm 914 |
| Jeffersonian Americana 708 "scarce" titles from the Columbian period up to about 1835, including the Colonial, Revolutionary and Federal periods. |
2000 cards Author / title index for this collection is in Index to Microform Collections, Z1033.M5 I53 1984 |
Microcard 367 |
| John F. Kennedy Presidential Oral History Collection | 24 reels | Micfilm 5900 |
| John Foster Dulles Oral History Collection | 13 reels | Micfilm 5855 |
| Title | Holdings | Call No. |
|---|---|---|
| Map Room Files of President Roosevelt, 1939-1945. Map room military subject files, 1941-1945. |
27 reels | Micfilm 5729 IVY ANNEX |
| Map Room Files of President Roosevelt, 1939-1945 See online guides from publisher |
11 reels | Micfilm 5730 IVY ANNEX |
| Map Room Files of President Roosevelt, 1939-1945 Map room Army and Navy messages, December 1941-May 1942. See online guide. |
10 reels | Micfilm 5731 IVY ANNEX |
| Map Room Messages of President Truman, 1945-1946. See online guide. |
5 reels | Micfilm 2243 IVY ANNEX |
| Memos of the Special Assistant for National Security Affairs: McGeorge Bundy to President Johnson, 1963-1966. | 4 reels | Micfilm 2136 IVY ANNEX |
| Microfilm Collection of Manuscripts on American Indian Cultural Anthropology. Series 1-9 (nos 1-64) | 33 reels | Micfilm S-105 |
| National Economy Under President Johnson: Administrative Histories | 9 reels | Micfilm 5907 |
| New Deal Economic Policies | 476 fiche | Micfich 2527 |
| Northern Pacific Railway Company, Papers, Pt.1, 1864-1922 | 25 reels | Micfilm 1013 |
| Official Conversations and Meetings of Dean Acheson, 1949-1953 . | 5 reels | Micfilm 2240 IVY ANNEX |
| Oneida Community Books, Pamphlets and Serials. | 15 reels | Micfilm 911 IVY ANNEX |
| Oneida Community Serials in the Syracuse University Library. | 11 reels | Micfilm S-29 |
| OPERATION DIXIE: The C.I.O. Organizing Committee Papers, 1946-1953. | 75 reels | Micfilm 1571 |
| Title | Holdings | Call No. |
|---|---|---|
| Oral Histories of the Johnson Administration, 1963-1969 | 39 reels | Micfilm 5908 |
| Pamphlets in American History See publisher description. Excellent print guides, organized by subject, are available. Ask for them at the service desk. |
approx. 17500 fiche | Micfich 557 |
| Papers of the American Association for Labor Legislation | 71 reels | Micfilm 1640 |
| Papers of the Continental Congress, 1774-1789 | 204 reels | Micfilm 228 |
| Papers of the Continental Congress, 1775-1789 (Including the Expenses of the Delegates) | 4 reels | Micfilm 561 |
| Papers of the Federal Reserve System: Part 1: Legislation, Major Speeches and Essays and Special Reports, 1913-1960. | 19 reels | Micfilm 1484 |
| Papers of the Federal Reserve System: Part 2: Minutes of Meetings of the Federal Open Market Committee, 1923-1975. | 32 reels | Micfilm 1485 |
| Papers of the NAACP 945 reels and guides with subject indexes. See also online guides. |
Micfilm 1568 | |
| Papers of the Select Commission on Immigration and Refugee Policy | 24 reels | Micfilm 1618 |
| Plains and Rockies Based on Wagner-Camp's The Plains and the Rockies ; a bibliography of original narratives of travel and adventure, 1800-1865. |
429 cards | Microcard 5 |
| Political Activities of the Johnson White House, 1963-1969 | 67 reels | Micfilm 5910 |
| Title | Holdings | Call No. |
|---|---|---|
| President Franklin D. Roosevelt's Office Files, 1933-1945 | 142 reels | Micfilm 5728 |
| President John F. Kennedy's Office Files, 1961-1963 | 103 reels | Micfilm 5899 |
| Public Statements by the Secretaries of Defense. Parts 1-5 (1947-1981) | 71 reels | Micfilm 1637 IVY ANNEX |
| Records of the Amalgamated Clothing Workers of America. | Library has: part 2, reels 1-19 | Micfilm 2254 IVY ANNEX |
| Records of Ante-Bellum Southern Plantations from the Revolution Through the Civil War. | Library has: series A-N. See pdf guides for Series A-N. See also an important finding aid to the guides themselves: A Genealogical index to the guides of the microfilm edition of Records of ante-bellum Southern plantations from the Revolution through the Civil War. Indexes this set by state and by city and county, by plantation name and by surname of plantation owner. |
Micfilm 1705 |
| Records of the Bureau of Indian Affairs: Central Classified Files, 1907-1939 |
Library has Series C, Parts 1 and 2 See online guides. |
Micfilm 7427 |
| Records of the Joint Chiefs of Staff. Meetings of the JCS | 8 reels | Micfilm 1752 IVY ANNEX |
| Records of the Joint Chiefs of Staff. Strategic Issues, Section 1 | 12 reels | Micfilm 1750 IVY ANNEX |
| Records of the Joint Chiefs of Staff. Strategic Issues, Section 2 | 14 reels | Micfilm 1751 IVY ANNEX |
| Title | Holdings | Call No. |
|---|---|---|
| Records of the Joint Chiefs of Staff. United States (1946-1953) | 4 reels |
Micfilm 1753 |
| Records of the Joint Chiefs of Staff. Part 1, 1942-1945: Meetings/Joint Chiefs of Staff. | 7 reels | Micfilm 245 |
| Records of the Russian- American Company, 1802-1867 | 9 reels | Micfilm 7463 IVY ANNEX |
| Records of the States of the United States of America. | approx. 600 reels | Micfilm S-28 |
| Records of the U.S. Department of Labor, 1961-1963 | 70 reels | Micfilm 5847 IVY ANNEX |
| Shaker Collection, 1792-1937. | 32 reels | Micfilm 981 |
| Southern Historical Manuscripts: Plantation Records from the Department of Archives, Louisiana State University. | 526 sheets | Micfich 25 |
| Southern Tenant Farmers' Union Papers | 60 reels |
Micfilm 286 |
| Southern Women and their Families in the 19th Century: Papers and Diaries | Series A-E See online guides to this set. |
Micfilm 5727 |
| State Constitutional Conventions, from Independence to the Completion of the Present Union, 1776-1959. | approx. 1200 fiche | Micfich S-64 |
| State Secession Debates, 1859-1862. | 19 reels | Micfilm 1368 |
| Students for a Democratic Society Papers, 1958-1970. | 41 reels | Micfilm 980 |
| Survey of Conditions of the Indians in the United States (1928-1943) | 9 reels First section of this resource is a reel guide to this set. |
S-1536 |
| Title | Holdings | Call No. |
|---|---|---|
| Travels in the Confederate States. Based on titles listed in Coulter, E. M.; Travels in the confederate states; a bibliography, Call No. Ref. Z1251 .S7 C68 1948 |
Microcard 3 | |
| Travels in the New South, v.1-2 Based on titles listed in Clark T.D.; Travels in the new south, a bibliography, Call No. Z1251 .S7 C38 1962 |
Microcard 2 | |
| Travels in the Old South Covers the period 1527-1860. Based on titles listed in: Clark, T. D. ; Travels in the Old South, a bibliography, Call No Z1251.S7 C4 1956 |
Microcard 4 | |
| Travels in the West and Southwest. Covers political, cultural and economic life in this region from the "end of the Civil War to the 1920’s. Includes biographies of Indian sympathizers, trappers, mountain men and cowboys, and gives accounts of life in the vast region from St. Louis to San Francisco, and from San Diego north to British Columbia." See publisher's fiche guide, indexed alphabetically in one list by author/title (not searchable). |
Micfich 22 | |
| President Harry S. Truman's Office Files, 1945-1953. | Library has: parts 1-5, 90 reels | Micfilm 5852 |
| Harry S. Truman President Oral Histories Collection. | 628 fiche | Micfiche 2528 |
| U.S. Armed Forces in Vietnam, 1954-1975 . | 21 reels |
Micfilm 2132 |
| U.S. Commission on Industrial Relations, 1912-1915: Records of the Division of Research and Investigation.... | 16 reels | Micfilm 1619 IVY ANNEX |
| U.S. Military Intelligence Reports: Surveillance of Radicals in the United States, 1917-1941. | 34 reels | Micfilm 1736 IVY ANNEX |
| Vietnam, the Media and Public Support for the War | 11 reels | Micfilm 1968 |
| Virginia Colonial Records Project Online index is here |
964 reels | Micfilm 7477 |
| Virginia Historical Inventory. (United States. Works Progress Administration. Virginia) | 29 reels | Micfilm 2205 |
| War on Poverty, 1964-1968: Selections from... the Lyndon Johnson Library, See online guide. | 41 reels | Micfilm 5909 |