WGS 3340 - Transnational Feminism [Keys F21]

All Databases A-Z                                                      select "women's studies" in drop-down for more database options

Virgo Catalog + Articles                                      "catalog" contains electronic and print books, handbooks/encyclopedias, films. "articles" searches across many UVA databases and is good for scoping a topic.                                                                                                                                                       example search for "transnational feminism"

Oxford Handbook of Transnational Feminist Movements                                                covers 1960s-present. extensive background, bibliographies, and further readings. 

Women's Studies International                   database of secondary sources, academic + peer-reviewed journal articles

Women and Social Movements: United States                                                      covers years 1600-2000. primary source documents in 108 collections, with additional secondary documents including analysis, reviews, and archival notes 

Women and Social Movements: International                                          international companion to women and social movements. covers 1840-present. primary source documents of women's activist organizations, including conferences, and scholarly analysis of those movements. 

Google Scholar                                      keyword-searchable index of scholarly materials, including journal articles. contains many full-text PDFs from UVA sources. if you can't find the full-text of an article, try putting the title in the search box here. also contains conference papers, theses and dissertations, reports, technical papers, etc.