ARCH 5300 (Fall 2009)ARCH 7210 (Fall 2009)ARH 102: Renaissance to ModernLAR 601 (Fall 2008)LAR 6010 - Foundation Studio I (Fall 2009)PLAN 567
Web Resources for ArchitectureWeb Resources for Landscape
Architecture RSS and PodcastsLandscape RSS Feeds and Podcasts
Subject Guides

Admin Sign In 

Architecture and Landscape  Tags: architecture landscape rss resources databases  

Last update: Sep 21, 2009 URL: http://guides.lib.virginia.edu/architecture  Print Guide  RSS Updates

Home            Print Page
  
 

Featured New Book

  • Michelangelo, Drawing and the Invention of Architecture - Cammy Brothers
    Call Number: Fine Arts Library New Books Shelf
    ISBN/ISSN: 0300124899

More Information

 

Best Databases for Architecture and Landscape

RESEARCH UPDATE:  UVa students and faculty now have access to MADCAD's Online Building Codes!  Just click the link below to access the fully searchable database, which contains the text of numerous codes and standards, including ICC, NFPA, ADA and HUD.

More Architecture and Landscape Databases

  • Agricola  
    Indexes journal articles, monographs, proceedings, theses, patents, translations, audiovisual materials, computer software, and technical reports pertaining to all aspects of agriculture.
  • Art Index (1929-Present)  
    Indexes articles and art reproductions in all arts media from selected art periodicals published since 1929. The index is divided into Art Index Retrospective (1929-1984) and Art Index Full Text (1984-present). Actual full text coverage begins in 1997.
  • ARTstor  
    Images of world art from all periods. Paintings, drawings and prints plus architecture and design are represented. Special collections include Asian and American art, Buddhist paintings and sculpture and historic photographs.
  • Avery Index  
    indexes over 2,000 periodicals on archaeology, city planning, interior design, historic preservation, and architecture; includes publication dates from the 1930s (with selective coverage from 1741) to the present.
  • Bibliography of the History of Art  
    indexes over 2000 journals, books, conference proceedings, exhibition reviews and exhibition catalogs; covers European and American art and architecture from late antiquity (300 A.D.) to the present.
  • Building Green Suite, Inc.  
    A subscription-based online resource for environmentally sensitive design and construction.
  • Catena Digital Archive of Historic Gardens + Landscapes  
    A searchable collection of historic and contemporary images that include plans, engravings, paintings, and photographs for teaching landscape studies.
  • DAAI: Design & Applied Arts Index  
    indexes over 130,000 annotated references from more than 500 design and craft journals and newspapers.
  • EBSCOhost  
    Indexes over 100 journals related to architecture, planning, landscape and sustainability - many of which are NOT indexed by Avery. Some articles provided in full-text.
  • Engineering Village  
    Combines the databases Compendex, Inspec, Inspec Archive, and NTIS with one search interface.
  • Google Scholar  
    Find articles from most online scholarly journals plus some books and Web sites. Note that Google Scholar does not search all of the journals to which UVa has access.
  • MADCAD Building Codes Online  
    A collection of fully-searchable building codes and standards. Includes ICC and NFPA codes, ADA and HUD guidelines, and selected codes for Virginia and Maryland.
  • Oxford Reference Online  
    A large collection of basic information on many subjects drawn from reference books published by Oxford University Press.
  • ULI Development Case Studies  
    Hundreds of Case Studies from the Urban Land Institute. Requires a login and password to view the full case study- UVa users please contact the Fine Arts Library.
  • Dissertations & Theses (Proquest)  
    Full text (PDF) of most dissertations from 1997 on, some earlier works and some master's theses. Also lists all dissertations and theses from 1861 on at US and some other universities. Abstracts included after July, 1980.
 

Your Librarian

Profile ImageRebecca Cooper


Contact Info:
Fiske Kimball Fine Arts Library
434-243-4837
Send Email

 
Description

  Loading content... please wait