ARH 1020: History of World Architecture & UrbanismARH 3206/7206 - Mediterranean ArchitectureARH 800ARH/ARAH 912ISHU 355SARC 600ARH 1700 - Thomas Jefferson, Architect
This is the "Home" page of the "Architectural History and Preservation" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Architectural History and Preservation   Tags: architecture, history, preservation, resources  

Last Updated: Mar 20, 2012 URL: http://guides.lib.virginia.edu/architecturepreservation Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Home Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Featured New Book

Cover Art
The Apse, the Image and the Icon: an Historical Perspective of the Apse as a Space for Images - Beat Brink
Call Number: N 7832 .B74 2010
ISBN: 9783895007033

 

All Architectural History and Preservation Databases

  • America History and Life  
    Rating
    covers the history of the United States and Canada from prehistory to present and has almost 400,000 citations from 2,000 key English-language journals published worldwide. Includes book reviews.
  • Archives USA  
    Rating
    a current directory of 5,596 repositories and 154,678 collections of primary source material across the United States.
  • ARTstor  
    Rating
    Images of world art from all periods. Paintings, drawings and prints plus architecture and design are represented. Special collections include Asian and American art, Buddhist paintings and sculpture and historic photographs.
  • Avery Index  
    Rating
    indexes over 2,000 periodicals on archaeology, city planning, interior design, historic preservation, and architecture; includes publication dates from the 1930s (with selective coverage from 1741) to the present.
  • Bibliography of the History of Art  
    Rating
    indexes over 2000 journals, books, conference proceedings, exhibition reviews and exhibition catalogs; covers European and American art and architecture from late antiquity (300 A.D.) to the present.
  • DAAI: Design & Applied Arts Index  
    Rating
    indexes over 130,000 annotated references from more than 500 design and craft journals and newspapers.
  • Digital Sanborn Maps  
    Rating
    Highly detailed city plans providing researchers with a wealth of information about urban change in American cities during the first half of the twentieth century.
  • EBSCOhost
    Indexes over 100 journals related to architecture, planning, landscape and sustainability - many of which are NOT indexed by Avery. Some articles provided in full-text.
  • Google Scholar  
    Rating
    Find articles from most online scholarly journals plus some books and Web sites. Note that Google Scholar does not search all of the journals to which UVa has access.
  • Oxford Reference Online  
    Rating
    A large collection of basic information on many subjects drawn from reference books published by Oxford University Press.

Ask for Help!

Profile Image
Rebecca Cooper
Logo - Twitter
Contact Info
Fiske Kimball Fine Arts Library
434-243-4837
Send Email
 

UVa Library     |     UVa Library MOBILE    |    Off Grounds Access     |     ITC Help Desk     |     Ask a Librarian

Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip