Skip to Main Content

Virginia Federal Depository Library Offers Procedures

Weeding and Disposition Overview

Items eligible for weeding basics

  • Superseded publications – dated materials or items that have been updated with newer editions, cumulative editions, corrections, or reprints.  Libraries may find the the FDLP's Superseded lists dated but still useful: 2002 Superseded List & 1996 Superseded List (Revised Nov. 2000) (introduction includes criteria for superseded materials)
  • Items that for which an online substitute is available – Libraries should retain the most recent year received in print for recent substitutions.
  • Five Year Rule – Selective depository libraries may withdraw depository material after holding the material for five years—dated from the date of receipt, shipping list date, or date of processing.

Weeding & Offers Process

  • If you are starting a large weeding project (downsizing the collection, moving materials to storage, etc.) please contact the regional library.  It may be helpful to arrange a Zoom call or library visit to better understand the current collection and weeding parameters.  
  • Post items to ASERL Documents Disposition Database
    • Instructions can be found in the sidebar of this guide.
    • Items are offered on the ASERL database for 45 days: 15 for UVA and Centers of Excellence to claim what they need, 15 days for other regionals to make claims, and the final 15 for other ASERL selectives to identify items they might need.
    • After the 45 days has passed unclaimed most items may be marked "withdrawn" and discarded according to library procedures.  However, certain items will still need to be offered nationally.  
  • Materials that might be of wide-spread interest (older materials (75+ years old), topics of special interest, long runs of serials, Serial Set volumes, items on the GPO's Needs List etc.) should be offered on  FDLP eXchange after the ASERL process
    • Be sure National Offers are enabled in in your library's settings:  log into FDLP eXchange, and then go to My Library and click on Edit Library.  You will see the checkbox and the box to set the Time to Offer Nationally. GPO often advises libraries to go with 10 days as a reasonable national offers period.

Items that (mostly) do not need to be offered  - feel free to contact the regional for clarification

  • Ephemeral items (old forms, dated/expired materials, etc.).  Generally, these are superseded materials. 
  • Odd formats – microfiche, CD-ROMs, floppy disks, VHS, and similar types of media.

Questions can be addressed to Trillian Hosticka at the University of Virginia Library.

General information on Depository Offers
Selective U.S. depository libraries served by a regional may withdraw depository publications which are no longer needed and which have been held for at least five years from the date of receipt.  (See exceptions on "Documents Not to Be Offered" page.)   
However, all withdrawal of depository publications by federal depository libraries in Virginia must be according to these guidelines and procedures. They are designed to ensure not only that all legal requirements are met, but also that valuable government information is not lost to the citizens of Virginia. They are based on the Instructions to Depository Libraries (Rev. August 2000), the Federal Depository Library Handbook (January 2008),  and Memorandum to Regional librarians dated 04/07/95 from Sheila M. McGarr, Chief, Depository Services, Library Program Services, U.S. Government Printing Office.

Core Collection
Libraries using the ASERL Database should continue to be aware of the Core Collection titles, CoE needs, large offers of long series, and other types of materials which other selectives, CoEs, or regional libraries might be in need. 

Older versions of the Core Collection (Depository Library Handbook's Appendix A (starting on page 123 in pdf)) show what was considered necessary for a depository library.   Publications listed in Appendix A were considered a starting point for developing depository collections in small to medium public, academic, and law libraries.  Appendix A provides guidance for core collections, but is out of date and should only be considered as a starting point.  Individual librarians will use their judgement when making withdrawal and retention decisions.

Collection Development Policies
All federal depository libraries should have an up-to-date, written collection development policy which addresses the library's depository status. The policy should contain a description of the scope of the depository collection, including information about which items are selected and how long they are to be retained. It should also include a plan for regular weeding. These guidelines and procedures should be included with that plan.