LibGuides: Chemical Engineering: CHE 3398: Chemical Engineering Laboratory I

Main Resources - Handbooks, refreshers, theory, unit ops

Knovel Library This link opens in a new window Handbooks and other information on chemistry and engineering. Topics include textiles, adhesives, metals, plastics, and other materials; biotechnology; food science; pharmaceuticals; industrial safety; aerospace; and most areas of engineering. Individual titles are listed in Virgo.
AccessEngineering This link opens in a new window AccessEngineering is an engineering reference tool that provides seamless access to the world's best-known, most-used collection of authoritative, regularly updated engineering reference information. AccessEngineering also comprises dynamic online features, such as instructional, faculty made videos, calculators, interactive tables and charts, as well as personalization tools allowing users to organize crucial project information as they work.

Engineering Village This link opens in a new window Combines the databases Compendex, Inspec, Inspec Archive, and NTIS with one search interface. API available, more information here: APIs for Scholarly Research
ProQuest SciTech Collection This link opens in a new window This database combines full text journals with detailed indexing of global literature on natural sciences, engineering and technology. Areas covered include materials science, aerospace engineering, civil engineering, biology, aquatic sciences, environmental science, computer science and earth sciences in addition to many more. It fully incorporates ProQuest Natural Science Collection and ProQuest Technology Collection.
Web of Knowledge/Web of Science This link opens in a new window Includes Science Citation Index (1970-), Social Sciences Citation Index (1981-), Arts & Humanities Citation Index (1981-), and Emerging Sources Citation Index (2005-present). Daily updates make it a good source for very recent information. Citations include number of times the article has been cited. API available, more information here: APIs for Scholarly Research
Use the Journal Citation Reports (JCR) to find impact factors for journals in science, social sciences, and technology.

LinkedIn Learning- For Students and Faculty This link opens in a new window LinkedIn Learning is a leading online learning company that helps anyone learn business, software, technology and creative skills to achieve personal and professional goals. Members have access to the lynda.com video library of engaging, top-quality courses taught by recognized industry experts.