| Title | Description | Holdings | Call No. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dreyfus Affair in the Making of Modern France | From the Dreyfus Collection at the Harvard College Library. (most materials are in French). "Contains a high percentage of the total number of titles listed in the Desachy bibliography, the reference standard for books and pamphlets bearing upon the Affair through 1904." | 66 reels and guide | Micfilm 7233 See publisher's reel guide arranged alphabetically by subject. |
| French Royal and Administrative Acts, 1256-1794 | More than 16,000 pamphlets which document the financial and political administration of France from the late 13th century to the end of the monarchy. | 59 reels & guide | Micfilm 1465 |
| Archives Parlementaires de 1787 a 1860, receuil complet des debats legislatifts et politiques des chambres francaises. | Debates of the French national legislative bodies | Ser.1: v.1-82 (1787-1794) Ser.2: v.1-106 (1799-1836/37) (2363 fiche) |
Micfich S-18 |
| Journal officiel. | Official record of the parliamentary debates, laws, and government documents of France. | 1869-1917; 1925-1931 (debates of the lower house only) |
Micfich S-52 |
| Journal officiel. | Official record of the parliamentary debates, laws, and government documents of France. | 1918-1924; 1932-1940 (debates of the lower house only) |
Miccard S-4 |
| Journal Officiel. | Official record of the parliamentary debates, laws, and government documents of France. | 1881-to current (All material except the lower house debates of 1881-1940) Index available 1871 - current |
Micfilm S-228 IVY ANNEX |
| Dictionnaire des Parlementaires Francais ... | A listing of all the members of French assemblies and all the French ministers from May 1, 1789 until May 1, 1889, with their names, civil status, service records, political actions, etc. |
|
Micfilm 1363 IVY STACKS |
| Title | Description | Holdings | Call No. |
| French Political Pamphlets, 1547-1648 | A collection of pamphlets which deal with the religious, political, and social issues, including the assassinations of Henry III and Henery IV, and the convening of the Estates-General in 1614-1615. See also publisher's description | 86 reels no subject index Set is hronologically arrangedfollowing the format of the Lindsay and Neu bibliography. |
Micfilm 1107 IVY ANNEX |
| French Revolutionary Pamphlets | French materials from many sources covering the period from 1789 to 1800. | Micfich S-63 and Miccard S-2 | |
| Mazarinades: Collection of 17th century French Civil War Tracts in the Houghton Library Collection, Harvard University | 2291 fiche | Micfich 354 | |
| Mazarinades: Collection of French Political Pamphlets from the Lockwood Library, State University of New York at Buffalo | 435 fiche | Micfiche 355 | |
| La Condition ouvriere en France au XIXe siecle. | More than 100 works, mostly factual studies of the social and economic conditions of the working class in France during the 19th century.
Set includes both official publications and sociological studies written by doctors, economists, and other private individuals. |
1215 fiche
NOTE An introduction and overview of the entire collection is also in Per/Micro Room - Z 7165 .F8P43 |
Titles cataloged separately. List of all titles with microfiche call numbers is available behind the Per/Micro Room service desk. |
| La Condition ouvriere, volume II. | A companion to the first La Condition Ouvriere collection which contains additional sources from the 19th century, plus material on the 16th through the 20th centuries. | Titles cataloged separately | |
| La Revolution industrielle francaise, 1810-1870: statistiques, enquetes, expositions, documents. | An extensive collection of source material concerning France's emergence as an industrialized nation. | 531 fiche & guide | Micfich 1086 |
| Les Congres socialistes francais, 1876-1914. | Set contains the minutes of all the French socialist congresses up to 1914. Also included are several supplementary documents, one of note is: Les Congres ouvriers en France de 1876 a 1897 by Leon Seilhac. | 208 fiche & guide | Micfich 515 |
| Archives Diplomatiques (France) Guerre 1914-1918 |
Diplomatic and consular history between France and the United States. | 1 reel | Micfilm 5969 IVY ANNEX |
| Archives Diplomatiques (France) Guerre 1939-1945 |
Foreign relations with Great Britain and United States. | 14 reels | Micfilm 5987 IVY ANNEX |
| Archives Diplomatiques (France) Serie A-Paix |
Peace treaties, World War, 1914-1918. | 84 reels | Micfilm 5988 IVY ANNEX |
| France. Ministere des affairs etrangeres. Archives diplomatiques. Europe, 1918-1940 |
Foreign relations between France and Belgium. | 11 reels | Micfilm 5651 IVY ANNEX |
| France. Ministere de affaires etrangeres. Archives diplomatiques. Europe, 1918-1929. |
Foreign relations between France and Germany concerning the Saarland | 5 reels | Micfilm 5655 IVY ANNEX |
| France. Ministere des affaires etrangeres. Archives diplomatiques. Papiers d'agents- Seydoux. | Diplomatic papers of Jacques Seydoux, 1870-1929. | 16 reels | Micfilm 5667 IVY ANNEX |
| Les Tracts de mai 1968. | Political activity of college students in France in 1968. | 391 fiche & guide | Micfich 2553 |
| United States. Department of State Records of the Department of State relating to internal affairs of France, 1910-29. | 162 reels Guide available in Gov't Information Resources |
Micfilm 1610 IVY STACKS |
|
| Despatches from United States ministers to France, 1789-1906. | 120 reels Guide available in Gov't Information Resources |
Micfilm 14 IVY STACKS | |
| Papers of Norfolk, Va. French consulate 1784-1831 | 6 reels | Micfilm 7895 | |
Archives de la linguistique francaise 1500-1900
A collection of more than 1,500 rare treatises, dictionaries, and reference works of value for the study of French linguistics. 6,844 fiche & guide. Micfich 356
| Title | Description | Holdings | Call No. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Journaux ephemeres de la periode de la Revolution. | A collection of more than 90 newspapers which appeared during the early years of the French Revolution. | 7 reels & guide | Micfilm S-368 IVY STACKS |
| Journaux ephemeres. | A collection of 162 newspapers which were published in France during the 1848 revolution. | 14 reels & guide | Micfilm S-731 IVY STACKS |
| Le Figaro Current issues - see Shannon Library, 3 East |
Reels for 1854- 1973 | Micfilm N-FR3 | |
| La Gazette de France | 61 reels for years: 1631-1805 | Micfilm N-FR5 | |
| Le Temps | Reels for Apr.25, 1861-Nov.1942 | Micfilm N-FR1 | |
| Le Monde. Current issues - see Shannon Library, 3 East |
Reels for 1944 - current | Micfilm N-FR2 | |
| Le Monde, Index analytique. | Year by year print index available for 1944-51, 1958, 1965-1968, 1987 to current. | See "Indexes & Guides" section. (AI21.M58) Periodicals Microforms Room. | |
| Title | Description | Holdings | Call No. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Archives biographique francaises | Biographical entries based on 180 most important French biographical reference works published between 17th and 20th century. Includes coverage of France and French speaking countries. | 1,065 fiche
Index in Shannon Reference |
Micfich 2015 |
| Archives biographiques francaises II | Biographical entries based on 122 most important French biographical reference works published between 19th and 20th century. | 644 fiche | Micfich 2015a |
| Inventaire des Archives du Ministere des affaires etrangeres | Catalog of archival resources for French foreign affairs. | 172 fiche & guide | Micfich |